NFL scores › Week 8 › Titans at Bengals
TitansTennessee1-6away
BEAVER projects17
Paycor Stadium
BengalsCincinnati4-2home
BEAVER projects29
BEAVERCIN −10, leanleanUnder 46.5, leanleanBEAVER gives CIN 83% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Titans
Bengals

BEAVER’s card

Lean
CIN −10, lean2.8 points off the line
  • Under 46.5 lean, 0.7 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (TEN–CIN)17–29–
SpreadCIN −12.8CIN −10CIN −10
Total45.846.5Under 46.5
CIN win chance83%−600
TEN by 8+
6%
TEN by 1–7
11%
CIN by 1–7
19%
CIN by 8+
64%

Spread: 2.8 pts better than Vegas for Bengals (sides with a gap this size have won 48% in the backtest). Total: 0.7 pts below Vegas (50% historically).

Player projections

typical game, with the likely range (middle half of outcomes) · ▲ 5%+ above his usual · all player props
Tennessee Titans
PassingYds
Cam Ward QB216154–273
RushingYds
Tony Pollard RB6541–87
Michael Carter RB145–33
Cam Ward QB81–18
ReceivingRecYds
Carnell Tate WR4.33–65233–77
Wan'Dale Robinson WR3.93–63622–58
Elic Ayomanor WR2.01–32610–50
Gunnar Helm TE1.81–3165–33
Calvin Ridley WR1.31–3163–35
Cincinnati Bengals
PassingYds
Joe Burrow QB277209–314
RushingYds
Chase Brown RB5534–81▲
Samaje Perine RB175–36
Joe Burrow QB81–17
ReceivingRecYds
Ja'Marr Chase WR5.74–87042–98
Tee Higgins WR4.93–66536–95
Chase Brown RB3.62–52513–34
Mike Gesicki TE1.51–3152–28
Dohnte Meyers WR1.51–3142–32

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 32 NFL teams.
Efficiency
−0.112 #31Offense EPA / play+0.053 #9
+0.094 #31Defense EPA / play allowed+0.007 #18
−3.2% #28Offense success rate+3.2% #4
+3.4% #30Defense success rate allowed+0.6% #22
−0.149 #31Passing EPA / dropback+0.050 #11
+0.120 #31Pass defense EPA allowed−0.005 #18
−0.057 #25Rushing EPA / carry+0.023 #14
+0.065 #30Rush defense EPA allowed+0.001 #19
−0.087 #31Early-down EPA (1st & 2nd)+0.013 #12
+0.079 #31Early-down EPA allowed+0.013 #20
Scoring and special teams
−5.0 #32Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+2.6 #5
+1.4 #22Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+0.5 #17
−0.60 #27Special teams EPA / game+0.04 #16

Touchdown scorers

▲ good matchup vs. his usual · full TD board
Tennessee Titans
Tony PollardRB
37%Usual
73% of the team's carries inside the 10
Carnell TateWR
28%+4%
30% of the team's end-zone targets
25%+5%
23% of the team's end-zone targets
20%+7%
30% of the team's end-zone targets
Cam WardQB
17%+8%
16%+4%
Cincinnati Bengals
Chase BrownRB
48%+6%
58% of the team's carries inside the 10 · Vegas has the Bengals at about 28 points, 4 more than usual
44%+2%
34% of the team's end-zone targets · Vegas has the Bengals at about 28 points, 4 more than usual
Tee HigginsWR
42%+3%
22% of the team's targets · Vegas has the Bengals at about 28 points, 4 more than usual
Mike GesickiTE
23%+12%
21% of the team's end-zone targets · Vegas has the Bengals at about 28 points, 4 more than usual
20%+12%
Vegas has the Bengals at about 28 points, 4 more than usual · Several smaller matchup factors add up: Titans' defensive ratings and red-zone chances allowed lately
13%+6%
Vegas has the Bengals at about 28 points, 4 more than usual

Quarterbacks

career EPA per dropback (league average is about 0; older seasons count less)
PROJECTED STARTER · Titans
Cam Ward
EPA per dropback −0.15
PROJECTED STARTER · Bengals
Joe Burrow
EPA per dropback +0.09

Injury report

players listed Out, Doubtful or Questionable this week

The injury report for this game isn’t out yet (teams file them Wednesday through Friday).

Titans: last 5 games

L24-27Missed
W26-20Covered
L3-26Missed
L18-24Covered
L7-12Missed

Bengals: last 5 games

W35-13Covered
W31-24Push
L17-22Missed
L27-30Missed
W20-6Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.23−0.15−0.08−0.01+0.07Entering week12345678Tennessee Titans · 1: −0.12Tennessee Titans · 2: −0.16Tennessee Titans · 3: −0.14Tennessee Titans · 4: −0.15Tennessee Titans · 5: −0.17Tennessee Titans · 6: −0.20Tennessee Titans · 7: −0.20Tennessee Titans · 8: −0.21Cincinnati Bengals · 1: −0.05Cincinnati Bengals · 2: −0.00Cincinnati Bengals · 3: +0.02Cincinnati Bengals · 4: +0.03Cincinnati Bengals · 5: +0.01Cincinnati Bengals · 6: +0.04Cincinnati Bengals · 7: +0.03Cincinnati Bengals · 8: +0.05
● Tennessee Titans● Cincinnati Bengals