NFL scores › Week 8 › Colts at Jaguars
ColtsIndianapolis2-5away
BEAVER projects19
EverBank Stadium
JaguarsJacksonville4-2home
BEAVER projects27
BEAVERJAX −7.5, leanleanOver 46.5, leanleanBEAVER gives JAX 72% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Colts
Jaguars

BEAVER’s card

Lean
JAX −7.5, lean0.3 points off the line
  • Over 46.5 lean, 0.2 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (IND–JAX)19–27–
SpreadJAX −7.8JAX −7.5JAX −7.5
Total46.746.5Over 46.5
JAX win chance72%−395
IND by 8+
12%
IND by 1–7
16%
JAX by 1–7
23%
JAX by 8+
50%

Spread: 0.3 pts better than Vegas for Jaguars (sides with a gap this size have won 48% in the backtest). Total: 0.2 pts above Vegas (50% historically).

Player projections

typical game, with the likely range (middle half of outcomes) · ▲ 5%+ above his usual · all player props
Indianapolis Colts
PassingYds
Daniel Jones QB237157–288
RushingYds
Jonathan Taylor RB6743–92
Seth McGowan RB125–33
Daniel Jones QB92–19
ReceivingRecYds
Tyler Warren TE4.83–74225–64
Keenan Allen WR3.82–63719–57
Josh Downs WR3.52–53620–60
Laquon Treadwell WR1.31–3175–36
Jonathan Taylor RB2.51–3166–29
Jacksonville Jaguars
PassingYds
Trevor Lawrence QB257199–308
RushingYds
Bhayshul Tuten RB4728–73
Chris Rodriguez Jr. RB2311–46
Trevor Lawrence QB144–26
ReceivingRecYds
Parker Washington WR4.33–66238–95
Jakobi Meyers WR3.42–54322–68
Brenton Strange TE3.62–53921–60
Brian Thomas Jr. WR1.10–2142–29
Josh Cameron WR1.00–2120–30

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 32 NFL teams.
Efficiency
−0.004 #16Offense EPA / play+0.068 #7
+0.037 #26Defense EPA / play allowed−0.029 #9
+0.1% #14Offense success rate+2.9% #7
+0.6% #21Defense success rate allowed−0.8% #9
−0.074 #23Passing EPA / dropback+0.087 #7
+0.054 #26Pass defense EPA allowed−0.027 #10
+0.104 #3Rushing EPA / carry+0.039 #10
+0.031 #24Rush defense EPA allowed−0.057 #4
−0.040 #24Early-down EPA (1st & 2nd)+0.066 #5
+0.058 #30Early-down EPA allowed−0.010 #15
Scoring and special teams
+1.1 #10Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+2.6 #6
+2.2 #28Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−2.7 #4
+0.35 #9Special teams EPA / game+0.69 #4

Touchdown scorers

▲ good matchup vs. his usual · full TD board
Indianapolis Colts
52%−6%
67% of the team's carries inside the 10 · Vegas has the Colts at about 20 points, 2 fewer than usual
Tyler WarrenTE
29%−6%
25% of the team's end-zone targets · Vegas has the Colts at about 20 points, 2 fewer than usual
Josh DownsWR
22%Usual
Vegas has the Colts at about 20 points, 2 fewer than usual
Keenan AllenWR
21%−3%
22% of the team's targets · Vegas has the Colts at about 20 points, 2 fewer than usual
Daniel JonesQB
15%−4%
Vegas has the Colts at about 20 points, 2 fewer than usual
Seth McGowanRB
14%−6%
Vegas has the Colts at about 20 points, 2 fewer than usual
Jacksonville Jaguars
43%+11%
Vegas has the Jaguars at about 27 points, 4 more than usual · Several smaller matchup factors add up: Colts' defensive ratings and red-zone chances allowed lately
36%+12%
24% of the team's end-zone targets · Vegas has the Jaguars at about 27 points, 4 more than usual
27%▲ +17%
33% of the team's end-zone targets · Vegas has the Jaguars at about 27 points, 4 more than usual
26%+7%
53% of the team's carries inside the 10 · Vegas has the Jaguars at about 27 points, 4 more than usual
22%+16%
Vegas has the Jaguars at about 27 points, 4 more than usual · Several smaller matchup factors add up: Colts' defensive ratings and red-zone chances allowed lately
19%+7%
Vegas has the Jaguars at about 27 points, 4 more than usual

Quarterbacks

career EPA per dropback (league average is about 0; older seasons count less)
PROJECTED STARTER · Colts
Daniel Jones
EPA per dropback −0.05
PROJECTED STARTER · Jaguars
Trevor Lawrence
EPA per dropback +0.05

Injury report

players listed Out, Doubtful or Questionable this week

The injury report for this game isn’t out yet (teams file them Wednesday through Friday).

Colts: last 5 games

L10-16Covered
L20-26Missed
L22-34Missed
W30-13Covered
W19-17Covered

Jaguars: last 5 games

L31-34Missed
W19-17Missed
W22-17Covered
W35-6Covered
L13-20Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.06−0.01+0.03+0.08+0.13Entering week12345678Indianapolis Colts · 1: +0.02Indianapolis Colts · 2: −0.05Indianapolis Colts · 3: −0.04Indianapolis Colts · 4: −0.03Indianapolis Colts · 5: −0.03Indianapolis Colts · 6: −0.04Indianapolis Colts · 7: −0.04Indianapolis Colts · 8: −0.04Jacksonville Jaguars · 1: +0.02Jacksonville Jaguars · 2: +0.07Jacksonville Jaguars · 3: +0.05Jacksonville Jaguars · 4: +0.07Jacksonville Jaguars · 5: +0.10Jacksonville Jaguars · 6: +0.11Jacksonville Jaguars · 7: +0.10Jacksonville Jaguars · 8: +0.10
● Indianapolis Colts● Jacksonville Jaguars