NFL scores › Week 8 › Cardinals at Cowboys
CardinalsArizona2-5away
BEAVER projects24
AT&T Stadium
CowboysDallas3-4home
BEAVER projects30
BEAVERUnder 54.5, leanleanARI +6.5, leanleanBEAVER gives DAL 68% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Cardinals
Cowboys

BEAVER’s card

Lean
Under 54.5, lean1.1 points off the line
  • ARI +6.5 lean, 0.5 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (ARI–DAL)24–30–
SpreadDAL −6.0DAL −6.5ARI +6.5
Total53.454.5Under 54.5
DAL win chance68%−298
ARI by 8+
15%
ARI by 1–7
18%
DAL by 1–7
23%
DAL by 8+
44%

Spread: 0.5 pts better than Vegas for Cardinals (sides with a gap this size have won 48% in the backtest). Total: 1.1 pts below Vegas (50% historically).

Player projections

typical game, with the likely range (middle half of outcomes) · ▲ 5%+ above his usual · all player props
Arizona Cardinals
PassingYds
Jacoby Brissett QB262197–336
RushingYds
Jeremiyah Love RB5028–73▲
Bam Knight RB3112–45▲
Tyler Allgeier RB2512–43
ReceivingRecYds
Trey McBride TE6.24–86944–98
Michael Wilson WR4.93–75831–87
Kendrick Bourne WR2.31–4218–39
Elijah Higgins TE1.61–3122–27
Jalen Brooks WR–102–29
Dallas Cowboys
PassingYds
Dak Prescott QB278236–325▲
RushingYds
Javonte Williams RB5640–95▲
Dak Prescott QB91–20
Tyler Goodson RB71–22
ReceivingRecYds
CeeDee Lamb WR5.84–77037–100
George Pickens WR4.83–65931–88
Ryan Flournoy WR3.12–43517–51
Jake Ferguson TE2.11–3154–29
Javonte Williams RB1.71–2102–19

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 32 NFL teams.
Efficiency
−0.023 #20Offense EPA / play+0.074 #5
+0.028 #23Defense EPA / play allowed+0.131 #32
+0.5% #12Offense success rate+3.1% #5
−0.1% #15Defense success rate allowed+4.5% #31
−0.036 #21Passing EPA / dropback+0.081 #8
+0.087 #28Pass defense EPA allowed+0.180 #32
−0.007 #18Rushing EPA / carry+0.058 #7
−0.037 #6Rush defense EPA allowed+0.093 #32
+0.003 #16Early-down EPA (1st & 2nd)+0.059 #7
+0.026 #24Early-down EPA allowed+0.091 #32
Scoring and special teams
−1.2 #24Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+2.8 #4
+3.6 #32Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+3.4 #31
−0.71 #30Special teams EPA / game+0.05 #15

Touchdown scorers

▲ good matchup vs. his usual · full TD board
Arizona Cardinals
Trey McBrideTE
44%▲ +15%
28% of the team's targets · Vegas has the Cardinals at about 24 points, 3 more than usual
33%+3%
36% of the team's carries inside the 10 · Cowboys have allowed 1.2 TDs a game to running backs lately (average 0.9)
33%+2%
36% of the team's end-zone targets · Cowboys have allowed 1.2 TDs a game to receivers lately (average 0.9)
28%+10%
Cowboys have allowed 1.2 TDs a game to running backs lately (average 0.9) · Vegas has the Cardinals at about 24 points, 3 more than usual
Bam KnightRB
27%+2%
38% of the team's carries inside the 10 · Cowboys have allowed 1.2 TDs a game to running backs lately (average 0.9)
14%−3%
Cowboys have allowed 1.2 TDs a game to receivers lately (average 0.9) · Vegas has the Cardinals at about 24 points, 3 more than usual
Dallas Cowboys
Javonte WilliamsRB★ Best Bet
53%+12%
79% of the team's carries inside the 10 · Cardinals have allowed 1.2 TDs a game to running backs lately (average 0.9)
CeeDee LambWR
35%▲ +20%
46% of the team's end-zone targets · Vegas has the Cowboys at about 30 points, 5 more than usual
23%▲ +15%
22% of the team's end-zone targets · Vegas has the Cowboys at about 30 points, 5 more than usual
17%+15%
Vegas has the Cowboys at about 30 points, 5 more than usual · Several smaller matchup factors add up: Cardinals' defensive ratings and red-zone chances allowed lately
16%+24%
Cardinals have allowed 0.7 TDs a game to tight ends lately (average 0.5) · Vegas has the Cowboys at about 30 points, 5 more than usual
11%+27%
Vegas has the Cowboys at about 30 points, 5 more than usual · Several smaller matchup factors add up: Cardinals' defensive ratings and red-zone chances allowed lately

Quarterbacks

career EPA per dropback (league average is about 0; older seasons count less)
PROJECTED STARTER · Cardinals
Jacoby Brissett
EPA per dropback −0.05
PROJECTED STARTER · Cowboys
Dak Prescott
EPA per dropback +0.10

Injury report

players listed Out, Doubtful or Questionable this week

The injury report for this game isn’t out yet (teams file them Wednesday through Friday).

Cardinals: last 5 games

L16-30Missed
W18-16Covered
L21-45Missed
L24-36Missed
L30-36Covered

Cowboys: last 5 games

W38-21Covered
L13-23Missed
L16-24Missed
W34-30Covered
L31-34Push

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.09−0.06−0.03−0.00+0.03Entering week12345678Arizona Cardinals · 1: −0.03Arizona Cardinals · 2: +0.02Arizona Cardinals · 3: −0.01Arizona Cardinals · 4: −0.02Arizona Cardinals · 5: −0.04Arizona Cardinals · 6: −0.06Arizona Cardinals · 7: −0.04Arizona Cardinals · 8: −0.05Dallas Cowboys · 1: −0.04Dallas Cowboys · 2: −0.07Dallas Cowboys · 3: −0.05Dallas Cowboys · 4: −0.04Dallas Cowboys · 5: −0.04Dallas Cowboys · 6: −0.07Dallas Cowboys · 7: −0.08Dallas Cowboys · 8: −0.06
● Arizona Cardinals● Dallas Cowboys