College football scores › Week 9 › Louisiana Tech at South Alabama
BEAVER projects32
Hancock Whitney Stadium, 77°, wind 11 mph
BEAVER projects26
BEAVERLT −5.5, leanleanOver 57.5, leanleanBEAVER gives LT 66% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Louisiana Tech
South Alabama

BEAVER’s card

Lean
LT −5.5, lean1.2 points off the line
  • Over 57.5 lean, 0.2 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (LT–USA)32–26–
SpreadLT −6.7LT −5.5LT −5.5
Total57.757.5Over 57.5
USA win chance34%+180
LT by 14+
32%
LT by 1–13
34%
USA by 1–13
24%
USA by 14+
10%

Spread: 1.2 pts better than Vegas for Louisiana Tech (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 0.2 pts above Vegas (52% historically). Opened LT −3.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.013 #58Offense EPA / play−0.026 #81
−0.008 #48Defense EPA / play allowed+0.184 #129
−0.5% #74Offense success rate−3.6% #104
−2.2% #40Defense success rate allowed+9.0% #135
−0.031 #99Rushing EPA / play+0.058 #51
+0.081 #38Passing EPA / play+0.003 #57
+0.004 #65Rush defense EPA allowed+0.134 #114
−0.008 #48Pass defense EPA allowed+0.170 #108
−1.2 #72Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+1.5 #55
+1.1 #72Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+10.6 #128
Situational
+3.8% #24Passing-down success (3rd & long)−3.3% #81
−1.4% #51Passing-down success allowed+10.5% #137
+0.31 #52Points per drive−0.16 #74
+0.09 #66Points per drive allowed+0.99 #119
Trenches
−0.26 #126Line yards per rush−0.09 #104
−0.29 #26Line yards per rush allowed+0.14 #93
+1.9% #120Runs stuffed at the line−2.1% #68
+5.6% #13Opponent runs stuffed−0.6% #79
−0.5% #95Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−2.4% #45
+3.6% #9Havoc created−1.2% #84
Big plays
−0.033 #88Rushing explosiveness+0.134 #15
+0.214 #29Passing explosiveness+0.274 #15
−0.06 #59Open-field yards per rush−0.46 #112
+0.105 #114Pass explosiveness allowed−0.015 #59
Style and schedule
57% #55Run rate66% #8
−11.2 #103Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−12.0 #107

Louisiana Tech: last 5 games

W26-0Covered
W24-0Covered
W32-31Missed
W31-29Covered
L19-36Covered

South Alabama: last 5 games

L13-20Missed
W56-49Covered
W52-35Covered
L21-45Missed
W41-36Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.28−0.20−0.12−0.04+0.04Entering week123456789Louisiana Tech · 1: −0.14Louisiana Tech · 2: −0.07Louisiana Tech · 3: −0.07Louisiana Tech · 4: −0.07Louisiana Tech · 5: −0.06Louisiana Tech · 6: −0.07Louisiana Tech · 7: −0.04Louisiana Tech · 8: −0.02Louisiana Tech · 9: +0.02South Alabama · 1: −0.17South Alabama · 2: −0.26South Alabama · 3: −0.20South Alabama · 4: −0.21South Alabama · 5: −0.21South Alabama · 6: −0.22South Alabama · 7: −0.20South Alabama · 8: −0.19South Alabama · 9: −0.21
● Louisiana Tech● South Alabama