College football scores › Week 9 › Marshall at Old Dominion
Marshall4-3away
BEAVER projects24
S.B. Ballard Stadium, 63°, wind 11 mph
BEAVER projects21
BEAVERMRSH −2.5, leanleanUnder 45.5, leanleanBEAVER gives MRSH 60% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Marshall
Old Dominion

BEAVER’s card

Lean
MRSH −2.5, lean1.4 points off the line
  • Under 45.5 lean, 0.5 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (MRSH–ODU)24–21–
SpreadMRSH −3.9MRSH −2.5MRSH −2.5
Total45.045.5Under 45.5
ODU win chance40%+120
MRSH by 14+
26%
MRSH by 1–13
34%
ODU by 1–13
28%
ODU by 14+
13%

Spread: 1.4 pts better than Vegas for Marshall (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 0.5 pts below Vegas (52% historically).

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.057 #88Offense EPA / play−0.261 #137
+0.213 #134Defense EPA / play allowed−0.022 #44
−0.9% #77Offense success rate−10.6% #138
+5.7% #120Defense success rate allowed+0.3% #71
−0.031 #101Rushing EPA / play−0.233 #137
−0.070 #85Passing EPA / play−0.342 #135
+0.150 #122Rush defense EPA allowed−0.038 #44
+0.267 #130Pass defense EPA allowed+0.014 #56
−9.7 #119Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−13.5 #137
+8.2 #124Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+2.3 #79
Situational
−4.7% #102Passing-down success (3rd & long)−4.7% #101
+2.5% #97Passing-down success allowed+0.7% #75
−1.27 #126Points per drive−1.52 #136
+1.09 #122Points per drive allowed+0.38 #88
Trenches
+0.11 #66Line yards per rush−0.86 #138
+0.40 #123Line yards per rush allowed+0.03 #72
−0.3% #95Runs stuffed at the line+10.1% #138
−3.5% #116Opponent runs stuffed+0.6% #61
+0.8% #117Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)+6.2% #138
−2.5% #112Havoc created+0.7% #39
Big plays
−0.150 #127Rushing explosiveness−0.053 #97
+0.073 #88Passing explosiveness+0.263 #19
−0.39 #104Open-field yards per rush−0.19 #80
+0.142 #128Pass explosiveness allowed−0.023 #51
Style and schedule
53% #97Run rate59% #37
−10.9 #99Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−7.7 #81

Marshall: last 5 games

W20-13Covered
L21-27Missed
L17-45Missed
W36-35Missed
W30-24Covered

Old Dominion: last 5 games

L0-26Missed
L15-23Missed
W10-3Covered
L10-42Missed
L20-46Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.33−0.24−0.15−0.06+0.02Entering week123456789Marshall · 1: −0.11Marshall · 2: −0.20Marshall · 3: −0.28Marshall · 4: −0.24Marshall · 5: −0.31Marshall · 6: −0.28Marshall · 7: −0.30Marshall · 8: −0.31Marshall · 9: −0.27Old Dominion · 1: −0.03Old Dominion · 2: −0.11Old Dominion · 3: −0.11Old Dominion · 4: −0.10Old Dominion · 5: −0.15Old Dominion · 6: −0.20Old Dominion · 7: −0.15Old Dominion · 8: −0.21Old Dominion · 9: −0.24
● Marshall● Old Dominion