College football scores › Week 9 › Sam Houston at Missouri State
BEAVER projects27
Plaster Sports Complex, 63°, wind 9 mph
BEAVER projects26
BEAVERSHSU +4.5, best betbest betOver 50.5, leanleanBEAVER gives SHSU 51% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Sam Houston
Missouri State

BEAVER’s card

Best bet
SHSU +4.5, best bet4.8 points off the line
  • Over 50.5 lean, 2.7 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (SHSU–MOST)27–26–
SpreadSHSU −0.3MOST −4.5SHSU +4.5
Total53.250.5Over 50.5
MOST win chance49%−218
SHSU by 14+
20%
SHSU by 1–13
31%
MOST by 1–13
31%
MOST by 14+
18%

Spread: 4.8 pts better than Vegas for Sam Houston (sides with a gap this size have won 54% in the backtest). Total: 2.7 pts above Vegas (51% historically). Opened MOST −6.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.189 #130Offense EPA / play−0.126 #113
+0.101 #99Defense EPA / play allowed+0.202 #131
−5.6% #120Offense success rate−3.0% #96
+3.5% #96Defense success rate allowed+8.0% #134
−0.223 #135Rushing EPA / play−0.115 #129
−0.196 #119Passing EPA / play−0.068 #84
+0.194 #132Rush defense EPA allowed+0.136 #116
+0.019 #58Pass defense EPA allowed+0.242 #128
−11.7 #130Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−6.8 #106
+6.6 #109Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+12.9 #132
Situational
−6.5% #114Passing-down success (3rd & long)−5.1% #104
+1.6% #89Passing-down success allowed+4.0% #107
−1.51 #135Points per drive−0.58 #96
+0.68 #104Points per drive allowed+1.52 #130
Trenches
−0.55 #135Line yards per rush−0.06 #99
+0.32 #117Line yards per rush allowed+0.27 #113
+6.7% #137Runs stuffed at the line−0.2% #98
−1.0% #83Opponent runs stuffed−4.7% #126
+5.2% #137Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)+1.7% #128
+0.0% #56Havoc created−3.8% #131
Big plays
−0.084 #109Rushing explosiveness−0.147 #126
+0.088 #84Passing explosiveness+0.206 #31
−0.75 #134Open-field yards per rush−0.37 #100
−0.114 #20Pass explosiveness allowed+0.022 #74
Style and schedule
46% #134Run rate51% #120
−12.5 #111Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−11.3 #104

Sam Houston: last 5 games

L24-30Missed
L3-16Missed
L3-35Missed
L14-49Missed
W59-0Covered

Missouri State: last 5 games

L38-61Missed
W24-21Covered
L13-34Missed
L24-34
atSMU
Covered
L24-30Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.35−0.26−0.16−0.07+0.03Entering week123456789Sam Houston · 1: −0.27Sam Houston · 2: −0.23Sam Houston · 3: −0.19Sam Houston · 4: −0.11Sam Houston · 5: −0.17Sam Houston · 6: −0.17Sam Houston · 7: −0.23Sam Houston · 8: −0.27Sam Houston · 9: −0.29Missouri State · 1: −0.21Missouri State · 2: −0.25Missouri State · 3: −0.22Missouri State · 4: −0.26Missouri State · 5: −0.24Missouri State · 6: −0.24Missouri State · 7: −0.32Missouri State · 8: −0.31Missouri State · 9: −0.33
● Sam Houston● Missouri State