College football scores › Week 9 › Delaware at Western Kentucky
Delaware3-4away
BEAVER projects24
Houchens Industries-L.T. Smith Stadium, 62°, wind 5 mph
BEAVER projects28
BEAVERWKU +1.5, best betbest betUnder 57.5, best betbest betBEAVER gives WKU 60% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Delaware
Western Kentucky

BEAVER’s card

Best bet
WKU +1.5, best bet5.5 points off the line
  • Under 57.5 best bet, 5.4 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (DEL–WKU)24–28–
SpreadWKU −4.0DEL −1.5WKU +1.5
Total52.157.5Under 57.5
WKU win chance60%−105
DEL by 14+
13%
DEL by 1–13
27%
WKU by 1–13
33%
WKU by 14+
26%

Spread: 5.5 pts better than Vegas for Western Kentucky (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 5.4 pts below Vegas (49% historically). Opened DEL −2.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.047 #85Offense EPA / play−0.134 #119
+0.153 #119Defense EPA / play allowed+0.099 #98
−3.4% #102Offense success rate−5.7% #121
+5.8% #122Defense success rate allowed+0.9% #74
−0.044 #106Rushing EPA / play−0.100 #124
−0.046 #74Passing EPA / play−0.167 #111
+0.046 #82Rush defense EPA allowed+0.188 #130
+0.232 #125Pass defense EPA allowed−0.028 #41
−4.5 #91Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−8.0 #111
+9.8 #127Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+6.6 #110
Situational
−2.9% #76Passing-down success (3rd & long)−3.4% #84
+4.4% #111Passing-down success allowed+5.2% #119
−0.71 #105Points per drive−0.55 #94
+1.21 #125Points per drive allowed+1.23 #126
Trenches
−0.27 #128Line yards per rush−0.26 #124
−0.03 #62Line yards per rush allowed+0.27 #111
+2.8% #128Runs stuffed at the line+2.1% #123
−0.1% #73Opponent runs stuffed−2.7% #108
+2.8% #134Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−0.8% #83
−0.3% #62Havoc created−1.8% #98
Big plays
−0.093 #116Rushing explosiveness−0.096 #117
+0.237 #23Passing explosiveness+0.191 #38
−0.57 #123Open-field yards per rush−0.63 #128
−0.031 #46Pass explosiveness allowed+0.130 #123
Style and schedule
47% #132Run rate51% #116
−13.4 #114Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−9.3 #89

Delaware: last 5 games

W61-38Covered
L30-33Missed
L14-30Missed
L3-42Missed
W22-14Covered

Western Kentucky: last 5 games

W16-3Covered
W34-13Covered
L13-34Missed
W52-7Covered
L0-38Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.43−0.32−0.20−0.08+0.03Entering week123456789Delaware · 1: −0.24Delaware · 2: −0.15Delaware · 3: −0.06Delaware · 4: −0.09Delaware · 5: −0.16Delaware · 6: −0.22Delaware · 7: −0.23Delaware · 8: −0.24Delaware · 9: −0.20Western Kentucky · 1: −0.12Western Kentucky · 2: −0.26Western Kentucky · 3: −0.40Western Kentucky · 4: −0.40Western Kentucky · 5: −0.33Western Kentucky · 6: −0.34Western Kentucky · 7: −0.27Western Kentucky · 8: −0.23Western Kentucky · 9: −0.23
● Delaware● Western Kentucky