College football scores › Week 9 › Kennesaw State at Middle Tennessee
BEAVER projects25
Johnny "Red" Floyd Stadium, 65°, wind 6 mph
BEAVER projects22
BEAVERKENN +2.5, best betbest betUnder 51.5, best betbest betBEAVER gives KENN 57% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Kennesaw State
Middle Tennessee

BEAVER’s card

Best bet
KENN +2.5, best bet5.4 points off the line
  • Under 51.5 best bet, 4.5 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (KENN–MTSU)25–22–
SpreadKENN −2.9MTSU −2.5KENN +2.5
Total47.051.5Under 51.5
MTSU win chance43%−142
KENN by 14+
24%
KENN by 1–13
33%
MTSU by 1–13
29%
MTSU by 14+
14%

Spread: 5.4 pts better than Vegas for Kennesaw State (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 4.5 pts below Vegas (49% historically).

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.121 #112Offense EPA / play−0.086 #100
+0.113 #107Defense EPA / play allowed+0.143 #115
−3.1% #98Offense success rate−4.4% #110
+2.8% #90Defense success rate allowed+7.0% #129
−0.039 #105Rushing EPA / play−0.049 #109
−0.182 #113Passing EPA / play−0.135 #100
+0.018 #72Rush defense EPA allowed+0.149 #120
+0.189 #113Pass defense EPA allowed+0.132 #99
−11.0 #127Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−10.2 #121
+3.7 #86Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+8.7 #125
Situational
−5.4% #106Passing-down success (3rd & long)−3.6% #85
+5.5% #121Passing-down success allowed+2.7% #100
−1.21 #121Points per drive−1.28 #127
+0.52 #96Points per drive allowed+1.11 #123
Trenches
−0.11 #110Line yards per rush+0.02 #81
+0.08 #78Line yards per rush allowed+0.65 #138
+5.2% #134Runs stuffed at the line+1.1% #114
+1.5% #53Opponent runs stuffed−5.0% #128
−2.1% #52Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−1.2% #75
−3.3% #125Havoc created−6.0% #137
Big plays
+0.028 #62Rushing explosiveness+0.041 #54
−0.199 #138Passing explosiveness+0.005 #109
−0.67 #132Open-field yards per rush−0.32 #94
−0.118 #19Pass explosiveness allowed−0.089 #27
Style and schedule
51% #118Run rate48% #129
−9.9 #93Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−15.9 #133

Kennesaw State: last 5 games

L6-34Missed
L21-24Missed
L26-27Covered
L14-17Covered
L9-42Covered

Middle Tennessee: last 5 games

W26-23
atFIU
Covered
W33-30Covered
L0-55Missed
L13-23Missed
W27-20Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.35−0.25−0.16−0.07+0.03Entering week123456789Kennesaw State · 1: −0.19Kennesaw State · 2: −0.11Kennesaw State · 3: −0.21Kennesaw State · 4: −0.19Kennesaw State · 5: −0.21Kennesaw State · 6: −0.19Kennesaw State · 7: −0.19Kennesaw State · 8: −0.18Kennesaw State · 9: −0.23Middle Tennessee · 1: −0.24Middle Tennessee · 2: −0.32Middle Tennessee · 3: −0.27Middle Tennessee · 4: −0.25Middle Tennessee · 5: −0.23Middle Tennessee · 6: −0.28Middle Tennessee · 7: −0.28Middle Tennessee · 8: −0.28Middle Tennessee · 9: −0.23
● Kennesaw State● Middle Tennessee