College football scores › Week 9 › Jacksonville State at New Mexico State
BEAVER projects29
Aggie Memorial Stadium, 70°, wind 5 mph
BEAVER projects24
BEAVEROver 49.5, leanleanJXST −3.5, leanleanBEAVER gives JXST 64% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Jacksonville State
New Mexico State

BEAVER’s card

Lean
Over 49.5, lean3.3 points off the line
  • JXST −3.5 lean, 2.1 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (JXST–NMSU)29–24–
SpreadJXST −5.6JXST −3.5JXST −3.5
Total52.849.5Over 49.5
NMSU win chance36%+136
JXST by 14+
30%
JXST by 1–13
34%
NMSU by 1–13
25%
NMSU by 14+
11%

Spread: 2.1 pts better than Vegas for Jacksonville State (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 3.3 pts above Vegas (51% historically). Opened JXST −3.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.025 #80Offense EPA / play−0.212 #134
+0.102 #101Defense EPA / play allowed+0.070 #86
+0.9% #64Offense success rate−5.4% #117
+4.1% #103Defense success rate allowed+2.2% #84
−0.000 #88Rushing EPA / play−0.090 #121
−0.029 #69Passing EPA / play−0.250 #130
+0.154 #123Rush defense EPA allowed+0.025 #73
+0.035 #63Pass defense EPA allowed+0.087 #86
−4.4 #90Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−7.8 #110
+6.0 #104Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+6.5 #107
Situational
−0.7% #57Passing-down success (3rd & long)−4.9% #103
+0.5% #71Passing-down success allowed+1.6% #87
−0.29 #82Points per drive−1.13 #116
+0.97 #118Points per drive allowed+0.71 #106
Trenches
−0.10 #107Line yards per rush−0.08 #101
+0.25 #108Line yards per rush allowed−0.12 #48
+1.1% #115Runs stuffed at the line−3.4% #45
−5.1% #129Opponent runs stuffed+3.3% #27
−1.0% #77Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)+0.6% #112
−1.3% #89Havoc created−2.2% #106
Big plays
+0.014 #67Rushing explosiveness+0.011 #72
+0.085 #85Passing explosiveness+0.130 #63
−0.28 #87Open-field yards per rush−0.21 #82
+0.033 #79Pass explosiveness allowed−0.031 #44
Style and schedule
58% #42Run rate51% #113
−14.4 #121Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−12.9 #112

Jacksonville State: last 5 games

W27-24
vsFIU
Push
W27-26Missed
W23-13Covered
W31-27Covered
L27-29Missed

New Mexico State: last 5 games

W30-24Covered
L3-22
atFIU
Missed
W34-13Covered
L18-42Missed
L19-29Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.35−0.25−0.16−0.07+0.03Entering week123456789Jacksonville State · 1: −0.16Jacksonville State · 2: −0.17Jacksonville State · 3: −0.12Jacksonville State · 4: −0.06Jacksonville State · 5: −0.09Jacksonville State · 6: −0.10Jacksonville State · 7: −0.10Jacksonville State · 8: −0.12Jacksonville State · 9: −0.13New Mexico State · 1: −0.27New Mexico State · 2: −0.25New Mexico State · 3: −0.26New Mexico State · 4: −0.24New Mexico State · 5: −0.32New Mexico State · 6: −0.29New Mexico State · 7: −0.30New Mexico State · 8: −0.29New Mexico State · 9: −0.28
● Jacksonville State● New Mexico State