College football scores › Week 7 › FIU at Jacksonville State
FIU3-4away
24
FinalAmFirst Stadium, 74°, wind 6 mph
BEAVER JXST −3, pushBEAVER Over 43.5, wonBEAVER had JXST 65% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (FIU–JXST)20–2620–21–24–27
SpreadJXST −6.1JXST −1.7JXST −3JXST by 3JXST −3 push
Total46.240.843.551Over 43.5 ✓
JXST win chance65%–−142Won
FIU by 14+
10%
FIU by 1–13
25%
JXST by 1–13
34%
JXST by 14+
31%

Spread: 3.1 pts better than Vegas for Jacksonville State (sides with a gap this size have won 54% in the backtest). Total: 2.7 pts above Vegas (51% historically).

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.205 #130Offense EPA / play−0.031 #85
+0.008 #58Defense EPA / play allowed+0.068 #83
−6.3% #125Offense success rate+0.5% #67
−0.5% #54Defense success rate allowed+3.4% #95
−0.171 #134Rushing EPA / play−0.008 #86
−0.245 #124Passing EPA / play−0.031 #70
−0.005 #52Rush defense EPA allowed+0.131 #117
+0.027 #65Pass defense EPA allowed−0.010 #52
−12.7 #133Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−4.6 #90
−1.7 #49Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+5.4 #106
Situational
−5.4% #107Passing-down success (3rd & long)−0.5% #56
−3.9% #27Passing-down success allowed+0.2% #72
−1.65 #136Points per drive−0.31 #82
−0.16 #49Points per drive allowed+0.89 #114
Trenches
−0.45 #133Line yards per rush−0.10 #103
−0.11 #50Line yards per rush allowed+0.10 #84
+1.7% #116Runs stuffed at the line+0.4% #101
−1.8% #92Opponent runs stuffed−3.2% #116
+0.6% #116Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−0.9% #79
−0.6% #67Havoc created−1.1% #83
Big plays
−0.210 #134Rushing explosiveness+0.022 #62
+0.007 #108Passing explosiveness+0.031 #100
−0.96 #138Open-field yards per rush−0.31 #90
−0.045 #49Pass explosiveness allowed−0.005 #61
Style and schedule
55% #72Run rate57% #50
−17.2 #129Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−14.7 #121

FIU: last 5 games

W22-3Covered
W20-3
vsLIU
Missed
L10-16Missed
W33-20Covered
L9-19Covered

Jacksonville State: last 5 games

W27-26Missed
W23-13Covered
W31-27Covered
L27-29Missed
W49-7Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.27−0.20−0.13−0.05+0.02Entering week1234567Florida International · 1: −0.13Florida International · 2: −0.09Florida International · 3: −0.10Florida International · 4: −0.14Florida International · 5: −0.25Florida International · 6: −0.25Florida International · 7: −0.21Jacksonville State · 1: −0.16Jacksonville State · 2: −0.17Jacksonville State · 3: −0.12Jacksonville State · 4: −0.06Jacksonville State · 5: −0.09Jacksonville State · 6: −0.10Jacksonville State · 7: −0.10
● Florida International● Jacksonville State