College football scores › Week 8 › Georgia State at Arkansas State
32
FinalCentennial Bank Stadium, 66°, wind 6 mph
BEAVER ARST +2.5, wonBEAVER Under 58.5, lostBEAVER had GAST 54% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (GAST–ARST)30–2833–22–32–38
SpreadGAST −1.6GAST −11.2GAST −2.5ARST by 6ARST +2.5 ✓
Total58.255.558.570Under 58.5 ✗
ARST win chance46%–+120Won
GAST by 14+
22%
GAST by 1–13
32%
ARST by 1–13
29%
ARST by 14+
17%

Spread: 0.9 pts better than Vegas for Arkansas State (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 0.3 pts below Vegas (52% historically). Opened GAST −1.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.035 #46Offense EPA / play−0.044 #85
+0.089 #93Defense EPA / play allowed+0.113 #109
+2.0% #48Offense success rate+1.5% #56
+2.4% #87Defense success rate allowed+5.3% #116
+0.054 #57Rushing EPA / play+0.016 #78
+0.214 #10Passing EPA / play−0.072 #84
+0.131 #114Rush defense EPA allowed+0.013 #67
+0.044 #70Pass defense EPA allowed+0.259 #127
+1.4 #57Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−3.6 #87
+6.5 #110Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+4.5 #96
Situational
+5.8% #17Passing-down success (3rd & long)−1.6% #66
+0.2% #69Passing-down success allowed+4.0% #110
+0.06 #64Points per drive−0.16 #75
+0.69 #109Points per drive allowed+0.46 #93
Trenches
+0.33 #30Line yards per rush−0.03 #91
+0.22 #105Line yards per rush allowed+0.40 #124
−1.4% #77Runs stuffed at the line−0.4% #86
+0.7% #56Opponent runs stuffed−5.0% #130
−3.2% #32Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−0.6% #90
+0.1% #52Havoc created−3.8% #130
Big plays
+0.060 #46Rushing explosiveness−0.089 #110
+0.326 #9Passing explosiveness−0.011 #111
+0.10 #41Open-field yards per rush−0.75 #132
+0.093 #108Pass explosiveness allowed+0.107 #113
Style and schedule
59% #38Run rate53% #99
−13.7 #115Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−9.5 #92

Georgia State: last 5 games

L22-49Missed
W42-10Covered
W35-14Covered
L30-44
atUCF
Covered
W31-17Covered

Arkansas State: last 5 games

W23-13Covered
L49-56Missed
L20-23Covered
W17-14Missed
L7-31
atTCU
Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.27−0.19−0.12−0.05+0.02Entering week12345678Georgia State · 1: −0.22Georgia State · 2: −0.19Georgia State · 3: −0.09Georgia State · 4: −0.10Georgia State · 5: −0.10Georgia State · 6: −0.04Georgia State · 7: −0.04Georgia State · 8: −0.05Arkansas State · 1: −0.15Arkansas State · 2: −0.16Arkansas State · 3: −0.21Arkansas State · 4: −0.25Arkansas State · 5: −0.21Arkansas State · 6: −0.18Arkansas State · 7: −0.20Arkansas State · 8: −0.16
● Georgia State● Arkansas State