College football scores › Week 7 › Arkansas State at Southern Miss
FinalM. M. Roberts Stadium, 61°, wind 11 mph
13
BEAVER USM +6.5, lostBEAVER Under 62.5, wonBEAVER had ARST 53% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (ARST–USM)29–2831–29–23–13
SpreadARST −1.4ARST −2.0ARST −6.5ARST by 10USM +6.5 ✗
Total56.660.162.536Under 62.5 ✓
USM win chance47%–+180Lost
ARST by 14+
22%
ARST by 1–13
32%
USM by 1–13
30%
USM by 14+
17%

Spread: 5.1 pts better than Vegas for Southern Miss (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 5.9 pts below Vegas (49% historically). Opened ARST −7.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.044 #88Offense EPA / play−0.085 #102
+0.153 #120Defense EPA / play allowed+0.157 #122
+2.5% #45Offense success rate−1.9% #87
+7.1% #127Defense success rate allowed+5.5% #119
+0.034 #69Rushing EPA / play+0.056 #59
−0.082 #92Passing EPA / play−0.131 #102
+0.057 #84Rush defense EPA allowed+0.191 #133
+0.275 #129Pass defense EPA allowed+0.172 #109
−3.4 #82Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−4.9 #93
+6.1 #112Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+10.9 #129
Situational
+0.7% #43Passing-down success (3rd & long)−5.1% #105
+5.5% #116Passing-down success allowed+3.4% #98
−0.11 #72Points per drive−0.37 #85
+0.65 #104Points per drive allowed+1.29 #129
Trenches
+0.03 #85Line yards per rush+0.30 #37
+0.53 #136Line yards per rush allowed+0.38 #123
−1.3% #78Runs stuffed at the line−5.5% #23
−5.8% #134Opponent runs stuffed−3.8% #122
−1.2% #70Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−0.6% #89
−4.3% #133Havoc created−4.7% #135
Big plays
−0.047 #97Rushing explosiveness−0.129 #123
+0.026 #102Passing explosiveness+0.113 #69
−0.70 #131Open-field yards per rush−0.66 #127
+0.092 #97Pass explosiveness allowed+0.025 #68
Style and schedule
53% #103Run rate51% #118
−9.1 #85Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−12.2 #106

Arkansas State: last 5 games

L49-56Missed
L20-23Covered
W17-14Missed
L7-31
atTCU
Missed
W52-7Covered

Southern Miss: last 5 games

L34-55Missed
L21-24Covered
L20-48Missed
L8-43Missed
W49-3Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.27−0.19−0.12−0.05+0.02Entering week1234567Arkansas State · 1: −0.15Arkansas State · 2: −0.16Arkansas State · 3: −0.21Arkansas State · 4: −0.25Arkansas State · 5: −0.21Arkansas State · 6: −0.18Arkansas State · 7: −0.20Southern Miss · 1: −0.08Southern Miss · 2: −0.03Southern Miss · 3: −0.12Southern Miss · 4: −0.24Southern Miss · 5: −0.18Southern Miss · 6: −0.19Southern Miss · 7: −0.24
● Arkansas State● Southern Miss