College football scores › Week 9 › App State at Georgia Southern
App State5-2away
BEAVER projects24
Allen E. Paulson Stadium, 71°, wind 13 mph
BEAVER projects30
BEAVERUnder 56.5, leanleanGASO −5.5, leanleanBEAVER gives GASO 65% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
App State
Georgia Southern

BEAVER’s card

Lean
Under 56.5, lean2.4 points off the line
  • GASO −5.5 lean, 0.8 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (APP–GASO)24–30–
SpreadGASO −6.3GASO −5.5GASO −5.5
Total54.156.5Under 56.5
GASO win chance65%−205
APP by 14+
10%
APP by 1–13
25%
GASO by 1–13
34%
GASO by 14+
31%

Spread: 0.8 pts better than Vegas for Georgia Southern (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 2.4 pts below Vegas (51% historically). Opened GASO −3.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.069 #93Offense EPA / play+0.017 #55
+0.085 #90Defense EPA / play allowed+0.058 #80
−3.1% #97Offense success rate+1.2% #60
+5.0% #112Defense success rate allowed+1.2% #80
−0.100 #125Rushing EPA / play−0.030 #98
+0.002 #59Passing EPA / play+0.054 #45
+0.141 #118Rush defense EPA allowed+0.009 #66
+0.046 #68Pass defense EPA allowed+0.169 #106
−4.1 #86Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−3.6 #84
+4.7 #96Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+2.1 #76
Situational
−2.2% #70Passing-down success (3rd & long)+1.2% #44
−0.1% #64Passing-down success allowed+1.5% #83
−0.47 #87Points per drive−0.45 #86
+0.35 #83Points per drive allowed+0.36 #84
Trenches
−0.33 #131Line yards per rush+0.11 #67
+0.10 #82Line yards per rush allowed+0.10 #83
+1.5% #117Runs stuffed at the line−1.7% #72
−2.4% #104Opponent runs stuffed+0.6% #60
−0.5% #93Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−1.7% #60
−1.8% #99Havoc created−0.4% #65
Big plays
−0.038 #92Rushing explosiveness−0.078 #108
+0.091 #82Passing explosiveness−0.032 #123
−0.66 #131Open-field yards per rush−0.07 #62
−0.181 #9Pass explosiveness allowed−0.042 #37
Style and schedule
53% #96Run rate47% #131
−14.4 #122Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−7.0 #77

App State: last 5 games

W34-31Covered
W35-32Covered
L3-10Missed
L31-41Covered
W26-21Missed

Georgia Southern: last 5 games

W23-15Covered
L24-27Covered
W31-24Covered
L28-42Covered
L27-31Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.19−0.14−0.09−0.04+0.01Entering week123456789App State · 1: −0.16App State · 2: −0.07App State · 3: −0.08App State · 4: −0.11App State · 5: −0.11App State · 6: −0.11App State · 7: −0.18App State · 8: −0.17App State · 9: −0.15Georgia Southern · 1: −0.12Georgia Southern · 2: −0.12Georgia Southern · 3: −0.07Georgia Southern · 4: −0.09Georgia Southern · 5: −0.10Georgia Southern · 6: −0.08Georgia Southern · 7: −0.06Georgia Southern · 8: −0.03Georgia Southern · 9: −0.04
● App State● Georgia Southern