College football scores › Week 6 › Central Michigan at Ohio
FinalPeden Stadium, 72°, wind 7 mph
Ohio6-2home
31
BEAVER OHIO −2.5, wonBEAVER Over 45.5, lostBEAVER had OHIO 65% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (CMU–OHIO)22–2925–26–14–31
SpreadOHIO −6.2OHIO −0.9OHIO −2.5OHIO by 17OHIO −2.5 ✓
Total50.951.945.545Over 45.5 ✗
OHIO win chance65%–−135Won
CMU by 14+
10%
CMU by 1–13
25%
OHIO by 1–13
34%
OHIO by 14+
31%

Spread: 3.7 pts better than Vegas for Ohio (sides with a gap this size have won 54% in the backtest). Total: 5.4 pts above Vegas (49% historically). Opened OHIO −3.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.098 #107Offense EPA / play−0.033 #79
+0.144 #121Defense EPA / play allowed+0.138 #118
−5.7% #122Offense success rate−0.9% #77
+5.6% #119Defense success rate allowed+4.1% #104
+0.112 #34Rushing EPA / play+0.065 #57
−0.371 #138Passing EPA / play−0.137 #99
+0.145 #122Rush defense EPA allowed+0.102 #108
+0.062 #77Pass defense EPA allowed+0.220 #123
−10.0 #126Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−5.8 #96
+3.9 #90Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+5.5 #102
Situational
−7.5% #116Passing-down success (3rd & long)−3.8% #91
+7.2% #126Passing-down success allowed+9.3% #134
−1.10 #115Points per drive−0.84 #103
+1.02 #118Points per drive allowed+0.65 #104
Trenches
+0.23 #50Line yards per rush+0.35 #26
+0.48 #132Line yards per rush allowed−0.04 #60
−3.9% #41Runs stuffed at the line−6.8% #8
−2.8% #112Opponent runs stuffed+0.4% #62
−2.8% #38Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−1.9% #59
−1.2% #81Havoc created+0.1% #57
Big plays
+0.197 #6Rushing explosiveness−0.039 #94
−0.199 #138Passing explosiveness+0.070 #87
−0.14 #71Open-field yards per rush−0.63 #127
−0.144 #16Pass explosiveness allowed+0.013 #73
Style and schedule
72% #6Run rate64% #13
−6.8 #59Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−14.5 #116

Central Michigan: last 5 games

W41-17Covered
L3-52Missed
W24-10Covered
W13-10Missed
L7-38Missed

Ohio: last 5 games

W13-10Missed
W35-7Missed
L36-41Covered
W29-27Covered
L21-49Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.36−0.26−0.16−0.07+0.03Entering week123456Central Michigan · 1: −0.11Central Michigan · 2: −0.23Central Michigan · 3: −0.33Central Michigan · 4: −0.27Central Michigan · 5: −0.26Central Michigan · 6: −0.24Ohio · 1: −0.11Ohio · 2: −0.15Ohio · 3: −0.21Ohio · 4: −0.18Ohio · 5: −0.17Ohio · 6: −0.17
● Central Michigan● Ohio