College football scores › Week 9 › Temple at East Carolina
Temple2-5away
BEAVER projects22
Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium, 67°, wind 12 mph
BEAVER projects30
BEAVEROver 49.5, leanleanECU −6, leanleanBEAVER gives ECU 68% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Temple
East Carolina

BEAVER’s card

Lean
Over 49.5, lean2.4 points off the line
  • ECU −6 lean, 1.6 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (TEM–ECU)22–30–
SpreadECU −7.6ECU −6ECU −6
Total51.949.5Over 49.5
ECU win chance68%−230
TEM by 14+
9%
TEM by 1–13
23%
ECU by 1–13
34%
ECU by 14+
34%

Spread: 1.6 pts better than Vegas for East Carolina (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 2.4 pts above Vegas (51% historically). Opened ECU −4.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.010 #61Offense EPA / play−0.077 #96
+0.169 #125Defense EPA / play allowed+0.017 #67
−2.0% #87Offense success rate−4.4% #111
+7.0% #130Defense success rate allowed−2.6% #34
+0.056 #52Rushing EPA / play−0.020 #93
−0.046 #75Passing EPA / play−0.122 #96
+0.121 #109Rush defense EPA allowed+0.027 #75
+0.231 #124Pass defense EPA allowed−0.055 #37
−5.8 #102Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−4.4 #89
+6.1 #105Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+3.3 #83
Situational
−5.3% #105Passing-down success (3rd & long)−7.6% #118
+10.4% #136Passing-down success allowed+2.4% #95
−0.61 #98Points per drive−0.57 #95
+0.70 #105Points per drive allowed+0.37 #85
Trenches
+0.30 #35Line yards per rush−0.02 #92
+0.12 #89Line yards per rush allowed−0.35 #18
−2.2% #67Runs stuffed at the line−1.2% #80
−3.3% #114Opponent runs stuffed+7.8% #5
−2.5% #43Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)+1.5% #125
−5.8% #136Havoc created+0.9% #37
Big plays
−0.002 #77Rushing explosiveness+0.057 #46
+0.321 #8Passing explosiveness+0.181 #41
+0.13 #36Open-field yards per rush+0.31 #21
−0.014 #60Pass explosiveness allowed+0.044 #84
Style and schedule
65% #10Run rate55% #79
−8.9 #88Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−9.9 #92

Temple: last 5 games

L31-38Missed
L20-34Missed
W17-13Covered
L17-21Push
L48-49Covered

East Carolina: last 5 games

L34-41Covered
L17-30
atUAB
Missed
W28-12Covered
W42-9Missed
W20-17Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.17−0.12−0.07−0.02+0.03Entering week123456789Temple · 1: −0.13Temple · 2: −0.14Temple · 3: −0.13Temple · 4: −0.09Temple · 5: −0.12Temple · 6: −0.10Temple · 7: −0.14Temple · 8: −0.16Temple · 9: −0.16East Carolina · 1: +0.01East Carolina · 2: −0.01East Carolina · 3: −0.02East Carolina · 4: −0.04East Carolina · 5: +0.01East Carolina · 6: +0.01East Carolina · 7: −0.00East Carolina · 8: −0.09East Carolina · 9: −0.09
● Temple● East Carolina