College football scores › Week 9 › Tulane at Charlotte
Tulane3-4away
BEAVER projects30
Jerry Richardson Stadium, 71°, wind 4 mph
Charlotte1-6home
BEAVER projects18
BEAVERTULN −10, leanleanOver 46.5, leanleanBEAVER gives TULN 78% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Tulane
Charlotte

BEAVER’s card

Lean
TULN −10, lean2.2 points off the line
  • Over 46.5 lean, 1.0 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (TULN–CLT)30–18–
SpreadTULN −12.2TULN −10TULN −10
Total47.546.5Over 46.5
CLT win chance22%+310
TULN by 14+
46%
TULN by 1–13
33%
CLT by 1–13
17%
CLT by 14+
5%

Spread: 2.2 pts better than Vegas for Tulane (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 1.0 pts above Vegas (52% historically). Opened TULN −13.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.092 #103Offense EPA / play−0.218 #135
+0.013 #65Defense EPA / play allowed+0.155 #121
−8.8% #135Offense success rate−8.4% #133
+1.7% #82Defense success rate allowed+7.8% #133
−0.016 #92Rushing EPA / play−0.244 #138
−0.160 #109Passing EPA / play−0.167 #112
+0.001 #64Rush defense EPA allowed+0.130 #112
−0.001 #53Pass defense EPA allowed+0.197 #117
−8.6 #115Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−11.6 #129
−1.6 #49Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+13.1 #133
Situational
−9.9% #129Passing-down success (3rd & long)−6.1% #110
+4.5% #114Passing-down success allowed+7.8% #132
−1.03 #110Points per drive−1.29 #128
−0.35 #40Points per drive allowed+1.56 #131
Trenches
−0.26 #125Line yards per rush−0.45 #133
+0.18 #97Line yards per rush allowed+0.16 #95
−0.2% #97Runs stuffed at the line+5.3% #135
−1.1% #84Opponent runs stuffed+2.8% #34
+3.0% #135Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)+1.9% #130
−0.2% #61Havoc created−3.2% #123
Big plays
+0.360 #1Rushing explosiveness−0.304 #138
+0.199 #35Passing explosiveness+0.113 #70
+0.70 #4Open-field yards per rush+0.01 #49
+0.062 #92Pass explosiveness allowed−0.164 #11
Style and schedule
54% #83Run rate51% #115
−2.8 #45Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−6.1 #73

Tulane: last 5 games

L19-42Missed
W31-17Covered
L17-20Covered
W24-21Missed
L20-31Covered

Charlotte: last 5 games

W38-31Covered
L10-50Missed
L8-59Missed
L7-34Missed
L21-26Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.47−0.35−0.22−0.09+0.04Entering week123456789Tulane · 1: −0.08Tulane · 2: −0.01Tulane · 3: −0.05Tulane · 4: −0.05Tulane · 5: −0.12Tulane · 6: −0.13Tulane · 7: −0.17Tulane · 8: −0.11Tulane · 9: −0.10Charlotte · 1: −0.24Charlotte · 2: −0.44Charlotte · 3: −0.39Charlotte · 4: −0.33Charlotte · 5: −0.39Charlotte · 6: −0.39Charlotte · 7: −0.42Charlotte · 8: −0.37Charlotte · 9: −0.37
● Tulane● Charlotte