College football scores › Week 6 › Tulsa at Navy
Tulsa4-4away
26
FinalNavy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium, 72°, wind 11 mph
Navy2-5home
34
BEAVER NAVY −1.5, wonBEAVER Over 47.5, wonBEAVER had NAVY 54% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (TLSA–NAVY)23–2526–22–26–34
SpreadNAVY −1.7TLSA −3.5NAVY −1.5NAVY by 8NAVY −1.5 ✓
Total48.548.447.560Over 47.5 ✓
NAVY win chance54%–−155Won
TLSA by 14+
16%
TLSA by 1–13
30%
NAVY by 1–13
32%
NAVY by 14+
22%

Spread: 0.2 pts better than Vegas for Navy (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 1.0 pts above Vegas (52% historically). Opened NAVY −2.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.073 #96Offense EPA / play−0.076 #97
−0.027 #46Defense EPA / play allowed+0.079 #90
−5.2% #118Offense success rate−1.0% #78
−1.7% #44Defense success rate allowed−0.4% #61
+0.087 #45Rushing EPA / play+0.047 #63
−0.204 #119Passing EPA / play−0.352 #137
−0.078 #27Rush defense EPA allowed−0.015 #48
+0.061 #76Pass defense EPA allowed+0.172 #116
−5.4 #92Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−8.8 #119
+0.8 #71Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+3.5 #88
Situational
−11.8% #138Passing-down success (3rd & long)−11.5% #134
+3.5% #100Passing-down success allowed+1.9% #89
−0.98 #109Points per drive−1.00 #111
−0.10 #55Points per drive allowed+0.19 #73
Trenches
+0.26 #46Line yards per rush+0.33 #29
−0.11 #48Line yards per rush allowed−0.18 #37
−5.7% #20Runs stuffed at the line−4.9% #27
+0.6% #60Opponent runs stuffed+3.0% #28
−0.9% #78Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−0.5% #92
−2.1% #103Havoc created−2.3% #105
Big plays
+0.158 #14Rushing explosiveness+0.045 #57
−0.074 #126Passing explosiveness+0.244 #27
−0.06 #59Open-field yards per rush+0.07 #43
+0.017 #76Pass explosiveness allowed+0.166 #121
Style and schedule
53% #96Run rate77% #3
−9.9 #88Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−18.6 #133

Tulsa: last 5 games

L44-45Covered
L6-34Missed
W42-0Covered
W23-17Missed
W24-10Covered

Navy: last 4 games

L9-14Missed
L20-24
atUAB
Missed
L30-38Missed
W42-15Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.24−0.17−0.11−0.05+0.02Entering week123456Tulsa · 1: −0.16Tulsa · 2: −0.07Tulsa · 3: −0.07Tulsa · 4: −0.06Tulsa · 5: −0.06Tulsa · 6: −0.05Navy · 1: −0.17Navy · 2: −0.16Navy · 3: −0.18Navy · 4: −0.18Navy · 5: −0.22Navy · 6: −0.16
● Tulsa● Navy