College football scores › Week 10 › Fresno State at Utah State
BEAVER projects23
Maverik Stadium, 49°, wind 4 mph
Utah State2-5home
BEAVER projects20
BEAVERBEAVER gives FRES 56% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Fresno State–––
Utah State–––

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (FRES–USU)23–20–
SpreadFRES −2.4No line
Total42.8–
USU win chance44%–
FRES by 14+
23%
FRES by 1–13
33%
USU by 1–13
29%
USU by 14+
14%

BEAVER makes its calls once Vegas posts a line.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.057 #89Offense EPA / play−0.149 #124
+0.005 #58Defense EPA / play allowed−0.016 #46
−3.0% #94Offense success rate−5.9% #124
+2.3% #87Defense success rate allowed−0.5% #52
−0.099 #123Rushing EPA / play−0.082 #119
+0.052 #46Passing EPA / play−0.213 #121
−0.027 #45Rush defense EPA allowed−0.019 #48
+0.088 #87Pass defense EPA allowed−0.011 #46
−3.2 #81Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−10.5 #123
−0.9 #58Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−1.2 #55
Situational
+0.4% #49Passing-down success (3rd & long)−2.0% #68
+1.2% #81Passing-down success allowed−3.7% #26
−0.32 #83Points per drive−1.27 #124
+0.29 #79Points per drive allowed−0.06 #57
Trenches
−0.21 #118Line yards per rush−0.00 #87
+0.03 #71Line yards per rush allowed−0.15 #42
+4.1% #132Runs stuffed at the line−0.5% #92
−0.2% #75Opponent runs stuffed+1.0% #58
−2.3% #47Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)+1.4% #124
+0.1% #55Havoc created−1.8% #97
Big plays
−0.055 #98Rushing explosiveness+0.002 #75
+0.048 #96Passing explosiveness+0.228 #26
+0.01 #50Open-field yards per rush−0.24 #86
+0.005 #67Pass explosiveness allowed−0.224 #6
Style and schedule
54% #85Run rate54% #90
−9.3 #90Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−3.2 #49

Fresno State: last 5 games

L23-26Missed
L31-38Covered
W26-6Covered
W38-24Covered
W26-10Covered

Utah State: last 5 games

L17-20Covered
W17-16Missed
L18-37Covered
W21-10Covered
L0-33Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.25−0.19−0.12−0.05+0.02Entering week12345678910Fresno State · 1: −0.08Fresno State · 2: −0.13Fresno State · 3: −0.10Fresno State · 4: −0.06Fresno State · 5: −0.10Fresno State · 6: −0.01Fresno State · 7: −0.01Fresno State · 8: −0.06Fresno State · 9: −0.06Fresno State · 10: −0.06Utah State · 1: −0.08Utah State · 2: −0.24Utah State · 3: −0.21Utah State · 4: −0.19Utah State · 5: −0.15Utah State · 6: −0.16Utah State · 7: −0.19Utah State · 8: −0.19Utah State · 9: −0.13Utah State · 10: −0.13
● Fresno State● Utah State