College football scores › Week 8 › Utah State at Texas State
Utah State2-5away
17
FinalBobcat Stadium (TX), 79°, wind 10 mph
20
BEAVER TXST −13.5, lostBEAVER Under 60.5, wonBEAVER had TXST 81% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (USU–TXST)21–3520–34–17–20
SpreadTXST −14.0TXST −14.0TXST −13.5TXST by 3TXST −13.5 ✗
Total55.254.860.537Under 60.5 ✓
TXST win chance81%–−650Won
USU by 14+
4%
USU by 1–13
15%
TXST by 1–13
31%
TXST by 14+
50%

Spread: 0.5 pts better than Vegas for Texas State (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 5.3 pts below Vegas (49% historically). Opened TXST −9.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.172 #129Offense EPA / play+0.153 #17
+0.017 #66Defense EPA / play allowed+0.076 #86
−6.5% #130Offense success rate+6.0% #17
−0.6% #51Defense success rate allowed+3.3% #96
−0.096 #120Rushing EPA / play+0.173 #18
−0.241 #126Passing EPA / play+0.183 #14
−0.002 #62Rush defense EPA allowed−0.039 #41
+0.034 #66Pass defense EPA allowed+0.179 #110
−10.7 #123Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+5.7 #29
−0.4 #64Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+5.2 #102
Situational
−1.8% #69Passing-down success (3rd & long)+15.2% #1
−2.5% #41Passing-down success allowed+3.7% #106
−1.26 #124Points per drive+0.71 #27
−0.01 #58Points per drive allowed+1.01 #117
Trenches
+0.02 #81Line yards per rush+0.28 #38
−0.10 #55Line yards per rush allowed−0.10 #54
−0.2% #89Runs stuffed at the line−3.5% #48
−0.1% #71Opponent runs stuffed+5.9% #11
+2.0% #128Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−3.5% #28
−2.2% #107Havoc created−2.0% #105
Big plays
+0.028 #66Rushing explosiveness+0.138 #14
+0.265 #17Passing explosiveness+0.240 #23
−0.24 #86Open-field yards per rush+1.26 #2
−0.142 #16Pass explosiveness allowed−0.042 #44
Style and schedule
53% #97Run rate63% #14
−3.2 #47Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−4.4 #58

Utah State: last 5 games

W17-16Missed
L18-37Covered
W21-10Covered
L0-33Missed
L14-16Covered

Texas State: last 5 games

W66-27Covered
L29-31Missed
W63-10Covered
W49-35Covered
L26-31Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.26−0.17−0.08+0.01+0.10Entering week12345678Utah State · 1: −0.08Utah State · 2: −0.24Utah State · 3: −0.21Utah State · 4: −0.19Utah State · 5: −0.15Utah State · 6: −0.16Utah State · 7: −0.19Utah State · 8: −0.19Texas State · 1: −0.04Texas State · 2: −0.03Texas State · 3: −0.07Texas State · 4: +0.01Texas State · 5: +0.08Texas State · 6: +0.06Texas State · 7: +0.05Texas State · 8: +0.08
● Utah State● Texas State