College football scores › Week 9 › Wisconsin at Iowa
WisconsinNo. 255-2away
BEAVER projects18
Kinnick Stadium, 53°, wind 10 mph
Iowa5-2home
BEAVER projects23
BEAVEROver 36.5, leanleanIOWA −3.5, leanleanBEAVER gives IOWA 63% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Wisconsin
Iowa

BEAVER’s card

Lean
Over 36.5, lean3.7 points off the line
  • IOWA −3.5 lean, 1.7 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (WIS–IOWA)18–23–
SpreadIOWA −5.2IOWA −3.5IOWA −3.5
Total40.236.5Over 36.5
IOWA win chance63%−170
WIS by 14+
11%
WIS by 1–13
26%
IOWA by 1–13
35%
IOWA by 14+
28%

Spread: 1.7 pts better than Vegas for Iowa (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 3.7 pts above Vegas (51% historically). Opened IOWA −4.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.011 #60Offense EPA / play+0.043 #43
−0.149 #12Defense EPA / play allowed−0.064 #31
−1.7% #83Offense success rate+2.5% #41
−4.8% #19Defense success rate allowed−6.4% #10
+0.157 #20Rushing EPA / play+0.062 #49
−0.088 #88Passing EPA / play+0.150 #21
−0.065 #33Rush defense EPA allowed−0.150 #12
−0.219 #7Pass defense EPA allowed+0.095 #88
+0.0 #64Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+1.8 #52
−10.7 #6Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−9.1 #10
Situational
−4.3% #97Passing-down success (3rd & long)−5.9% #109
−7.5% #7Passing-down success allowed−5.9% #11
+0.20 #55Points per drive+0.57 #31
−1.18 #7Points per drive allowed−1.02 #11
Trenches
+0.25 #43Line yards per rush+0.28 #37
−0.34 #19Line yards per rush allowed−0.32 #22
−5.6% #13Runs stuffed at the line−4.1% #35
+0.3% #65Opponent runs stuffed+2.6% #37
−1.6% #64Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−4.1% #19
+1.8% #26Havoc created+0.6% #42
Big plays
+0.263 #4Rushing explosiveness+0.070 #42
+0.143 #57Passing explosiveness−0.017 #116
−0.16 #77Open-field yards per rush+0.14 #34
−0.216 #7Pass explosiveness allowed+0.107 #115
Style and schedule
61% #23Run rate55% #75
+1.8 #20Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−2.2 #42

Wisconsin: last 5 games

W24-7
vsUSC
Covered
L7-17Missed
W31-3Covered
W24-20Covered
W54-10Covered

Iowa: last 5 games

L10-13Missed
W41-24Covered
L14-31Missed
W20-19Covered
W55-0Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.09−0.01+0.06+0.13+0.20Entering week123456789Wisconsin · 1: +0.01Wisconsin · 2: −0.02Wisconsin · 3: −0.07Wisconsin · 4: −0.02Wisconsin · 5: +0.06Wisconsin · 6: +0.13Wisconsin · 7: +0.13Wisconsin · 8: +0.12Wisconsin · 9: +0.16Iowa · 1: +0.13Iowa · 2: +0.18Iowa · 3: +0.10Iowa · 4: +0.17Iowa · 5: +0.16Iowa · 6: +0.11Iowa · 7: +0.16Iowa · 8: +0.17Iowa · 9: +0.11
● Wisconsin● Iowa