College football scores › Week 7 › Washington at Purdue
Washington4-3away
38
FinalRoss-Ade Stadium, 48°, wind 16 mph
Purdue3-4home
26
BEAVER PUR −3.5, lostBEAVER Over 50.5, wonBEAVER had PUR 63% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (WASH–PUR)24–2924–30–38–26
SpreadPUR −5.2PUR −6.6PUR −3.5WASH by 12PUR −3.5 ✗
Total52.954.250.564Over 50.5 ✓
PUR win chance63%–−155Lost
WASH by 14+
11%
WASH by 1–13
26%
PUR by 1–13
34%
PUR by 14+
29%

Spread: 1.7 pts better than Vegas for Purdue (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 2.4 pts above Vegas (51% historically). Opened PUR −2.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.005 #66Offense EPA / play+0.127 #19
−0.006 #50Defense EPA / play allowed+0.102 #104
+0.6% #65Offense success rate+4.5% #25
+1.3% #80Defense success rate allowed+2.2% #87
−0.036 #98Rushing EPA / play+0.092 #42
−0.023 #66Passing EPA / play+0.178 #18
−0.000 #57Rush defense EPA allowed+0.054 #82
+0.040 #69Pass defense EPA allowed+0.119 #90
−1.1 #73Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+3.8 #35
−0.9 #57Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+1.8 #77
Situational
−4.8% #102Passing-down success (3rd & long)+2.6% #33
+0.9% #80Passing-down success allowed+7.2% #126
−0.22 #78Points per drive+0.42 #41
−0.15 #50Points per drive allowed+0.70 #108
Trenches
+0.03 #86Line yards per rush+0.19 #54
+0.01 #68Line yards per rush allowed+0.22 #103
−0.8% #88Runs stuffed at the line−5.3% #25
+4.3% #17Opponent runs stuffed−3.5% #119
−1.6% #65Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−4.7% #13
+0.6% #46Havoc created−1.0% #80
Big plays
−0.103 #116Rushing explosiveness+0.046 #52
−0.060 #126Passing explosiveness+0.078 #80
−0.39 #102Open-field yards per rush−0.16 #70
+0.036 #78Pass explosiveness allowed+0.179 #129
Style and schedule
48% #130Run rate55% #67
−4.6 #50Strength of schedule (avg opponent)+4.0 #10

Washington: last 5 games

L24-41Missed
L21-25
atUSC
Covered
L24-27Missed
W48-16Missed
W16-14Missed

Purdue: last 5 games

W41-13Covered
W24-17Covered
L10-49Missed
L38-52Missed
L36-38Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.10−0.04+0.02+0.09+0.15Entering week1234567Washington · 1: +0.13Washington · 2: +0.10Washington · 3: +0.05Washington · 4: +0.06Washington · 5: +0.04Washington · 6: +0.03Washington · 7: +0.00Purdue · 1: −0.05Purdue · 2: −0.09Purdue · 3: −0.06Purdue · 4: −0.06Purdue · 5: −0.06Purdue · 6: −0.01Purdue · 7: +0.03
● Washington● Purdue