College football scores › Week 9 › Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh
BEAVER projects23
Acrisure Stadium, 56°, wind 7 mph
Pittsburgh5-3home
BEAVER projects34
BEAVERPITT −7.5, best betbest betOver 54.5, leanleanBEAVER gives PITT 75% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Georgia Tech
Pittsburgh

BEAVER’s card

Best bet
PITT −7.5, best bet3.6 points off the line
  • Over 54.5 lean, 2.1 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (GT–PITT)23–34–
SpreadPITT −11.1PITT −7.5PITT −7.5
Total56.654.5Over 54.5
PITT win chance75%−305
GT by 14+
6%
GT by 1–13
19%
PITT by 1–13
33%
PITT by 14+
43%

Spread: 3.6 pts better than Vegas for Pittsburgh (sides with a gap this size have won 54% in the backtest). Total: 2.1 pts above Vegas (51% historically). Opened PITT −7.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.055 #39Offense EPA / play+0.035 #45
+0.147 #118Defense EPA / play allowed−0.046 #36
+3.5% #30Offense success rate+0.5% #66
+3.6% #99Defense success rate allowed−5.8% #14
+0.087 #38Rushing EPA / play+0.071 #44
+0.033 #48Passing EPA / play+0.015 #53
+0.122 #111Rush defense EPA allowed−0.172 #10
+0.180 #111Pass defense EPA allowed+0.065 #76
−0.6 #69Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+2.8 #44
+5.1 #99Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−2.6 #42
Situational
−1.5% #63Passing-down success (3rd & long)−0.7% #58
+7.7% #130Passing-down success allowed−2.3% #41
−0.06 #70Points per drive+0.81 #24
+0.38 #87Points per drive allowed−0.29 #42
Trenches
+0.21 #49Line yards per rush+0.48 #12
+0.28 #115Line yards per rush allowed−0.90 #4
−2.3% #61Runs stuffed at the line−4.7% #26
−3.4% #115Opponent runs stuffed+5.7% #11
−1.7% #59Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−3.3% #28
−1.8% #100Havoc created+1.6% #28
Big plays
+0.013 #69Rushing explosiveness−0.052 #96
+0.103 #74Passing explosiveness+0.235 #25
+0.31 #20Open-field yards per rush−0.19 #79
+0.318 #138Pass explosiveness allowed+0.196 #131
Style and schedule
51% #117Run rate54% #80
−3.6 #52Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−4.2 #58

Georgia Tech: last 5 games

L27-49Missed
L24-34Missed
W28-25Covered
L27-34Missed
W44-11Missed

Pittsburgh: last 5 games

L23-52Missed
L21-27Missed
L17-21Missed
W35-33Covered
W59-0Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.11−0.05+0.01+0.07+0.13Entering week123456789Georgia Tech · 1: +0.06Georgia Tech · 2: +0.02Georgia Tech · 3: −0.01Georgia Tech · 4: −0.05Georgia Tech · 5: −0.05Georgia Tech · 6: −0.06Georgia Tech · 7: −0.06Georgia Tech · 8: −0.02Georgia Tech · 9: −0.09Pittsburgh · 1: +0.07Pittsburgh · 2: +0.10Pittsburgh · 3: +0.11Pittsburgh · 4: +0.10Pittsburgh · 5: +0.11Pittsburgh · 6: +0.11Pittsburgh · 7: +0.08Pittsburgh · 8: +0.05Pittsburgh · 9: +0.08
● Georgia Tech● Pittsburgh