College football scores › Week 9 › Clemson at Florida State
Clemson4-3away
BEAVER projects23
Doak Campbell Stadium, 77°, wind 7 mph
BEAVER projects29
BEAVEROver 49.5, leanleanFSU −6, leanleanBEAVER gives FSU 65% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Clemson
Florida State

BEAVER’s card

Lean
Over 49.5, lean2.9 points off the line
  • FSU −6 lean, 0.3 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (CLEM–FSU)23–29–
SpreadFSU −6.3FSU −6FSU −6
Total52.449.5Over 49.5
FSU win chance65%−218
CLEM by 14+
10%
CLEM by 1–13
25%
FSU by 1–13
34%
FSU by 14+
31%

Spread: 0.3 pts better than Vegas for Florida State (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 2.9 pts above Vegas (51% historically). Opened CLEM −1.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.110 #111Offense EPA / play+0.118 #21
−0.112 #16Defense EPA / play allowed+0.075 #88
−3.1% #99Offense success rate+3.5% #31
−4.0% #24Defense success rate allowed−0.3% #56
+0.023 #74Rushing EPA / play+0.204 #10
−0.211 #120Passing EPA / play+0.083 #37
+0.038 #80Rush defense EPA allowed+0.038 #81
−0.251 #2Pass defense EPA allowed+0.072 #82
−3.4 #83Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+5.0 #31
−5.4 #27Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−1.8 #46
Situational
−1.0% #62Passing-down success (3rd & long)+7.4% #10
+0.4% #69Passing-down success allowed−2.1% #43
−0.10 #71Points per drive+0.51 #37
−0.57 #30Points per drive allowed−0.48 #36
Trenches
+0.01 #86Line yards per rush+0.64 #2
+0.14 #92Line yards per rush allowed+0.19 #100
+2.1% #122Runs stuffed at the line−7.4% #6
−0.3% #76Opponent runs stuffed−2.0% #97
+0.6% #113Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−3.2% #31
+2.6% #20Havoc created−1.3% #86
Big plays
+0.023 #64Rushing explosiveness+0.108 #25
−0.143 #136Passing explosiveness+0.428 #3
−0.09 #67Open-field yards per rush+0.21 #30
−0.019 #56Pass explosiveness allowed+0.003 #65
Style and schedule
53% #99Run rate61% #18
+1.0 #25Strength of schedule (avg opponent)+3.2 #12

Clemson: last 5 games

L16-20Missed
W37-0Missed
L13-41Missed
W24-10Covered
W28-20Covered

Florida State: last 5 games

L35-43Covered
L20-44Missed
W38-7Covered
W34-7Missed
L36-50Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.09−0.03+0.04+0.11+0.17Entering week123456789Clemson · 1: +0.15Clemson · 2: +0.00Clemson · 3: −0.07Clemson · 4: −0.02Clemson · 5: +0.04Clemson · 6: +0.02Clemson · 7: +0.04Clemson · 8: +0.02Clemson · 9: +0.00Florida State · 1: +0.12Florida State · 2: −0.04Florida State · 3: −0.00Florida State · 4: +0.03Florida State · 5: −0.02Florida State · 6: +0.05Florida State · 7: +0.01Florida State · 8: +0.05Florida State · 9: +0.04
● Clemson● Florida State