College football scores › Week 9 › Boston College at Duke
BEAVER projects19
Wallace Wade Stadium, 68°, wind 8 mph
Duke5-2home
BEAVER projects29
BEAVERDUKE −7, leanleanOver 47.5, leanleanBEAVER gives DUKE 73% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Boston College
Duke

BEAVER’s card

Lean
DUKE −7, lean2.6 points off the line
  • Over 47.5 lean, 0.4 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (BC–DUKE)19–29–
SpreadDUKE −9.6DUKE −7DUKE −7
Total47.947.5Over 47.5
DUKE win chance73%−278
BC by 14+
7%
BC by 1–13
20%
DUKE by 1–13
34%
DUKE by 14+
39%

Spread: 2.6 pts better than Vegas for Duke (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 0.4 pts above Vegas (52% historically).

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.103 #109Offense EPA / play+0.018 #54
−0.039 #39Defense EPA / play allowed−0.027 #42
−1.8% #84Offense success rate−1.8% #85
−0.3% #58Defense success rate allowed−1.2% #45
+0.003 #86Rushing EPA / play+0.007 #83
−0.151 #105Passing EPA / play+0.009 #56
+0.014 #69Rush defense EPA allowed−0.114 #19
−0.018 #43Pass defense EPA allowed+0.051 #70
−5.4 #100Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+0.5 #63
−0.2 #63Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−4.0 #35
Situational
−6.3% #111Passing-down success (3rd & long)−1.8% #66
+0.5% #72Passing-down success allowed−4.4% #20
−0.83 #107Points per drive+0.18 #58
−0.20 #47Points per drive allowed−0.31 #41
Trenches
+0.16 #55Line yards per rush+0.01 #84
+0.05 #74Line yards per rush allowed−0.27 #33
+1.8% #119Runs stuffed at the line+0.2% #104
+0.1% #71Opponent runs stuffed+2.9% #33
−0.0% #102Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−3.5% #25
+0.6% #40Havoc created+0.1% #54
Big plays
+0.012 #71Rushing explosiveness+0.131 #16
+0.174 #45Passing explosiveness+0.090 #83
−0.11 #75Open-field yards per rush−0.09 #66
−0.081 #29Pass explosiveness allowed−0.080 #30
Style and schedule
59% #36Run rate54% #92
−5.8 #72Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−8.4 #85

Boston College: last 5 games

W49-27Covered
W27-21Covered
L16-25
atSMU
Covered
L14-21Covered
W22-16Missed

Duke: last 5 games

W19-16Covered
L20-24Missed
L25-28Missed
W62-7Covered
W35-7Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.30−0.19−0.09+0.02+0.12Entering week123456789Boston College · 1: −0.06Boston College · 2: −0.10Boston College · 3: −0.14Boston College · 4: −0.27Boston College · 5: −0.20Boston College · 6: −0.16Boston College · 7: −0.16Boston College · 8: −0.13Boston College · 9: −0.06Duke · 1: +0.03Duke · 2: −0.04Duke · 3: +0.05Duke · 4: +0.09Duke · 5: +0.06Duke · 6: +0.03Duke · 7: +0.01Duke · 8: +0.03Duke · 9: +0.04
● Boston College● Duke