College football scores › Week 8 › NC State at Stanford
NC State3-4away
28
FinalStanford Stadium, 58°, wind 5 mph
Stanford4-4home
31
BEAVER NCSU −6.5, lostBEAVER Over 55.5, wonBEAVER had NCSU 75% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (NCSU–STAN)34–2331–27–28–31
SpreadNCSU −10.8NCSU −4.7NCSU −6.5STAN by 3NCSU −6.5 ✗
Total56.357.855.559Over 55.5 ✓
STAN win chance25%–+235Won
NCSU by 14+
42%
NCSU by 1–13
33%
STAN by 1–13
19%
STAN by 14+
6%

Spread: 4.3 pts better than Vegas for NC State (sides with a gap this size have won 54% in the backtest). Total: 0.8 pts above Vegas (52% historically). Opened NCSU −7.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.066 #34Offense EPA / play−0.021 #77
+0.078 #88Defense EPA / play allowed+0.170 #124
+1.7% #52Offense success rate−3.6% #100
+1.3% #81Defense success rate allowed+3.8% #100
−0.056 #106Rushing EPA / play−0.002 #84
+0.172 #16Passing EPA / play−0.035 #72
−0.050 #35Rush defense EPA allowed+0.195 #133
+0.212 #121Pass defense EPA allowed+0.131 #98
+3.6 #38Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−6.1 #100
+2.9 #82Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+8.1 #119
Situational
+5.9% #15Passing-down success (3rd & long)−9.2% #129
+1.4% #85Passing-down success allowed+7.8% #130
+0.78 #24Points per drive−0.66 #101
+0.34 #81Points per drive allowed+1.08 #121
Trenches
−0.13 #109Line yards per rush−0.08 #102
−0.30 #24Line yards per rush allowed+0.37 #121
+1.6% #117Runs stuffed at the line+1.1% #108
+4.6% #19Opponent runs stuffed−4.0% #119
−1.1% #71Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−2.0% #53
−0.1% #58Havoc created−2.7% #111
Big plays
−0.065 #101Rushing explosiveness+0.035 #62
+0.092 #80Passing explosiveness+0.099 #72
−0.06 #59Open-field yards per rush−0.41 #104
+0.076 #94Pass explosiveness allowed−0.043 #43
Style and schedule
54% #85Run rate50% #123
−4.7 #61Strength of schedule (avg opponent)+1.9 #16

NC State: last 5 games

L14-38Missed
W31-28Covered
W41-31Missed
L31-35Missed
W73-0Covered

Stanford: last 5 games

W34-7Missed
L7-58Missed
L3-57Missed
W34-27Covered
L7-35Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.22−0.14−0.05+0.03+0.11Entering week12345678NC State · 1: +0.07NC State · 2: −0.04NC State · 3: +0.09NC State · 4: +0.00NC State · 5: −0.00NC State · 6: +0.00NC State · 7: −0.02NC State · 8: −0.01Stanford · 1: −0.07Stanford · 2: −0.11Stanford · 3: −0.10Stanford · 4: −0.14Stanford · 5: −0.13Stanford · 6: −0.16Stanford · 7: −0.20Stanford · 8: −0.19
● NC State● Stanford