College football scores › Week 6 › Duke at Georgia Tech
Duke5-2away
25
FinalBobby Dodd Stadium, 69°, wind 12 mph
28
BEAVER GT +6.5, wonBEAVER Over 45.5, wonBEAVER had DUKE 60% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (DUKE–GT)29–2533–13–25–28
SpreadDUKE −4.0DUKE −19.7DUKE −6.5GT by 3GT +6.5 ✓
Total53.646.245.553Over 45.5 ✓
GT win chance40%–+170Won
DUKE by 14+
27%
DUKE by 1–13
33%
GT by 1–13
27%
GT by 14+
13%

Spread: 2.5 pts better than Vegas for Georgia Tech (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 8.1 pts above Vegas (54% historically). Opened DUKE −7.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.003 #66Offense EPA / play+0.043 #46
−0.031 #45Defense EPA / play allowed+0.099 #102
−1.5% #85Offense success rate+3.6% #34
+0.1% #65Defense success rate allowed+2.6% #90
+0.059 #60Rushing EPA / play+0.085 #48
−0.035 #71Passing EPA / play+0.021 #56
−0.135 #18Rush defense EPA allowed+0.037 #76
+0.026 #66Pass defense EPA allowed+0.196 #119
+1.5 #53Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−1.4 #71
−4.2 #34Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+1.6 #79
Situational
−5.4% #104Passing-down success (3rd & long)−0.6% #58
−4.7% #19Passing-down success allowed+6.4% #125
+0.21 #57Points per drive−0.20 #77
−0.17 #48Points per drive allowed+0.10 #67
Trenches
+0.13 #62Line yards per rush+0.41 #21
−0.03 #64Line yards per rush allowed+0.03 #72
+0.7% #104Runs stuffed at the line−2.6% #60
−1.4% #92Opponent runs stuffed−0.8% #84
−3.7% #22Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−1.5% #67
+0.6% #44Havoc created−0.9% #72
Big plays
+0.074 #46Rushing explosiveness−0.120 #119
+0.140 #52Passing explosiveness+0.110 #66
+0.02 #49Open-field yards per rush−0.03 #56
−0.084 #33Pass explosiveness allowed+0.302 #136
Style and schedule
59% #34Run rate54% #88
−16.0 #120Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−5.9 #55

Duke: last 4 games

W62-7Covered
W35-7Covered
W31-27Covered
W17-3Covered

Georgia Tech: last 4 games

L27-34Missed
W44-11Missed
L24-45Missed
L13-14Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.07−0.03+0.02+0.06+0.11Entering week123456Duke · 1: +0.03Duke · 2: −0.04Duke · 3: +0.05Duke · 4: +0.09Duke · 5: +0.06Duke · 6: +0.03Georgia Tech · 1: +0.06Georgia Tech · 2: +0.02Georgia Tech · 3: −0.01Georgia Tech · 4: −0.05Georgia Tech · 5: −0.05Georgia Tech · 6: −0.06
● Duke● Georgia Tech