College football scores › Week 9 › Oklahoma State at Iowa State
Oklahoma StateNo. 245-2away
BEAVER projects29
Jack Trice Stadium, 52°, wind 10 mph
Iowa State3-4home
BEAVER projects25
BEAVERISU +8.5, best betbest betUnder 57.5, leanleanBEAVER gives OKST 60% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Oklahoma State
Iowa State

BEAVER’s card

Best bet
ISU +8.5, best bet4.5 points off the line
  • Under 57.5 lean, 3.9 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (OKST–ISU)29–25–
SpreadOKST −4.0OKST −8.5ISU +8.5
Total53.657.5Under 57.5
ISU win chance40%+270
OKST by 14+
26%
OKST by 1–13
33%
ISU by 1–13
27%
ISU by 14+
13%

Spread: 4.5 pts better than Vegas for Iowa State (sides with a gap this size have won 54% in the backtest). Total: 3.9 pts below Vegas (51% historically). Opened OKST −9.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.068 #34Offense EPA / play−0.021 #76
+0.012 #63Defense EPA / play allowed+0.013 #64
+6.3% #16Offense success rate−2.0% #86
+0.2% #69Defense success rate allowed−0.3% #57
+0.045 #62Rushing EPA / play+0.050 #60
+0.124 #27Passing EPA / play−0.067 #83
−0.040 #42Rush defense EPA allowed−0.008 #58
−0.014 #44Pass defense EPA allowed+0.027 #59
+7.0 #17Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−0.7 #70
−0.5 #60Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−1.7 #47
Situational
+1.3% #42Passing-down success (3rd & long)−5.9% #108
−4.1% #23Passing-down success allowed−2.7% #36
+0.92 #21Points per drive−0.15 #73
−0.14 #50Points per drive allowed−0.22 #45
Trenches
+0.37 #28Line yards per rush+0.14 #59
−0.09 #59Line yards per rush allowed+0.03 #73
−5.5% #16Runs stuffed at the line−0.5% #91
+3.5% #26Opponent runs stuffed−1.5% #89
−4.6% #14Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)+0.1% #106
+0.1% #53Havoc created−0.6% #73
Big plays
−0.185 #133Rushing explosiveness+0.107 #26
+0.100 #77Passing explosiveness+0.029 #102
−0.02 #53Open-field yards per rush+0.15 #32
+0.084 #100Pass explosiveness allowed+0.102 #110
Style and schedule
53% #98Run rate60% #29
−3.6 #53Strength of schedule (avg opponent)+0.2 #29

Oklahoma State: last 5 games

W57-24Covered
L32-35Covered
W42-28
vsUCF
Covered
W41-24Covered
W59-0Covered

Iowa State: last 5 games

L3-39Missed
L10-24
atBYU
Missed
W45-42Push
L17-31Missed
W55-7Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.26−0.16−0.07+0.02+0.12Entering week123456789Oklahoma State · 1: −0.14Oklahoma State · 2: −0.23Oklahoma State · 3: −0.14Oklahoma State · 4: −0.12Oklahoma State · 5: +0.01Oklahoma State · 6: +0.02Oklahoma State · 7: −0.01Oklahoma State · 8: +0.02Oklahoma State · 9: +0.06Iowa State · 1: −0.01Iowa State · 2: −0.01Iowa State · 3: +0.07Iowa State · 4: +0.09Iowa State · 5: +0.02Iowa State · 6: −0.01Iowa State · 7: −0.01Iowa State · 8: −0.01Iowa State · 9: −0.03
● Oklahoma State● Iowa State