College football scores › Week 9 › Kansas State at Colorado
BEAVER projects27
Folsom Field, 63°, wind 9 mph
Colorado2-5home
BEAVER projects23
BEAVEROver 47.5, leanleanKSU −2.5, leanleanBEAVER gives KSU 60% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Kansas State
Colorado

BEAVER’s card

Lean
Over 47.5, lean2.7 points off the line
  • KSU −2.5 lean, 1.7 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (KSU–COLO)27–23–
SpreadKSU −4.2KSU −2.5KSU −2.5
Total50.247.5Over 47.5
COLO win chance40%+114
KSU by 14+
27%
KSU by 1–13
34%
COLO by 1–13
27%
COLO by 14+
12%

Spread: 1.7 pts better than Vegas for Kansas State (sides with a gap this size have won 51% in the backtest). Total: 2.7 pts above Vegas (51% historically). Opened KSU −3.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.008 #65Offense EPA / play−0.053 #87
+0.041 #74Defense EPA / play allowed−0.055 #33
+1.4% #57Offense success rate−1.1% #79
−2.7% #32Defense success rate allowed−4.0% #23
+0.065 #48Rushing EPA / play−0.113 #128
−0.053 #77Passing EPA / play+0.022 #51
+0.122 #110Rush defense EPA allowed−0.125 #16
+0.042 #65Pass defense EPA allowed+0.068 #81
+1.2 #57Scoring offense (pts vs avg)−5.4 #99
−0.6 #59Scoring defense (pts vs avg)+0.5 #66
Situational
+1.3% #43Passing-down success (3rd & long)−1.6% #64
+1.4% #82Passing-down success allowed−0.1% #63
+0.46 #41Points per drive−0.50 #90
−0.03 #58Points per drive allowed−0.06 #56
Trenches
+0.16 #54Line yards per rush−0.03 #96
+0.07 #77Line yards per rush allowed−0.30 #24
−2.7% #55Runs stuffed at the line−0.6% #89
+1.3% #55Opponent runs stuffed+5.5% #14
−3.5% #26Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−0.3% #99
+2.8% #18Havoc created+3.4% #12
Big plays
+0.005 #74Rushing explosiveness−0.168 #129
+0.019 #107Passing explosiveness+0.201 #33
+0.56 #8Open-field yards per rush−0.34 #98
+0.051 #88Pass explosiveness allowed+0.227 #135
Style and schedule
56% #59Run rate55% #71
−7.4 #79Strength of schedule (avg opponent)+2.4 #18

Kansas State: last 5 games

L17-28Missed
W35-24Covered
L16-35Missed
L26-31Missed
W31-20Missed

Colorado: last 5 games

L24-57Missed
L24-27Covered
L7-29Missed
L13-23Missed
L7-41Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.05−0.01+0.02+0.06+0.10Entering week123456789Kansas State · 1: −0.00Kansas State · 2: +0.05Kansas State · 3: +0.08Kansas State · 4: +0.09Kansas State · 5: +0.04Kansas State · 6: +0.02Kansas State · 7: −0.04Kansas State · 8: +0.01Kansas State · 9: −0.03Colorado · 1: −0.02Colorado · 2: +0.02Colorado · 3: +0.02Colorado · 4: −0.04Colorado · 5: −0.02Colorado · 6: −0.01Colorado · 7: −0.01Colorado · 8: +0.04Colorado · 9: +0.00
● Kansas State● Colorado