College football scores › Week 8 › Iowa State at Arizona
Iowa State3-4away
3
FinalArizona Stadium, 71°, wind 10 mph
ArizonaNo. 226-1home
39
BEAVER ARIZ −10.5, wonBEAVER Under 51.5, wonBEAVER had ARIZ 82% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (ISU–ARIZ)17–3221–34–3–39
SpreadARIZ −14.6ARIZ −12.7ARIZ −10.5ARIZ by 36ARIZ −10.5 ✓
Total49.154.451.542Under 51.5 ✓
ARIZ win chance82%–−375Won
ISU by 14+
4%
ISU by 1–13
14%
ARIZ by 1–13
31%
ARIZ by 14+
51%

Spread: 4.1 pts better than Vegas for Arizona (sides with a gap this size have won 54% in the backtest). Total: 2.4 pts below Vegas (51% historically). Opened ARIZ −10.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.015 #72Offense EPA / play+0.063 #36
−0.002 #47Defense EPA / play allowed−0.100 #21
−1.5% #81Offense success rate+3.9% #32
−0.6% #49Defense success rate allowed−4.3% #24
+0.067 #49Rushing EPA / play+0.054 #56
−0.071 #83Passing EPA / play+0.167 #17
−0.005 #57Rush defense EPA allowed−0.063 #33
+0.012 #55Pass defense EPA allowed−0.147 #17
+0.9 #60Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+3.8 #37
−3.0 #37Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−4.7 #31
Situational
−5.4% #105Passing-down success (3rd & long)+5.5% #20
−4.8% #19Passing-down success allowed+1.5% #87
−0.04 #70Points per drive+0.43 #44
−0.46 #35Points per drive allowed−0.33 #41
Trenches
+0.13 #61Line yards per rush+0.22 #49
+0.03 #68Line yards per rush allowed−0.29 #27
+0.1% #94Runs stuffed at the line−2.3% #66
−0.4% #74Opponent runs stuffed+3.6% #27
+0.7% #114Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−1.4% #69
−0.6% #70Havoc created+1.3% #32
Big plays
+0.119 #21Rushing explosiveness−0.046 #94
+0.038 #103Passing explosiveness+0.176 #44
+0.20 #30Open-field yards per rush−0.22 #83
+0.147 #125Pass explosiveness allowed+0.126 #122
Style and schedule
60% #26Run rate51% #120
−1.4 #30Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−6.9 #74

Iowa State: last 5 games

L10-24
atBYU
Missed
W45-42Push
L17-31Missed
W55-7Covered
L13-16Covered

Arizona: last 5 games

W52-31Covered
W34-7Covered
W34-24Missed
W42-17Missed
L17-28
atBYU
Missed

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.03+0.02+0.07+0.13+0.18Entering week12345678Iowa State · 1: −0.01Iowa State · 2: −0.01Iowa State · 3: +0.07Iowa State · 4: +0.09Iowa State · 5: +0.02Iowa State · 6: −0.01Iowa State · 7: −0.01Iowa State · 8: −0.01Arizona · 1: +0.06Arizona · 2: +0.02Arizona · 3: +0.01Arizona · 4: +0.07Arizona · 5: +0.08Arizona · 6: +0.11Arizona · 7: +0.16Arizona · 8: +0.16
● Iowa State● Arizona