College football scores › Week 8 › Colorado at Oklahoma State
Colorado2-5away
24
FinalBoone Pickens Stadium, 69°, wind 5 mph
Oklahoma StateNo. 245-2home
57
BEAVER COLO +13.5, lostBEAVER Under 56.5, lostBEAVER had OKST 62% to win

BEAVER against the market

Locked at kickoff, graded on the closing line
BEAVERSamMarketResultCall
Score (COLO–OKST)22–2718–33–24–57
SpreadOKST −5.0OKST −14.3OKST −13.5OKST by 33COLO +13.5 ✗
Total49.751.356.581Under 56.5 ✗
OKST win chance62%–−550Won
COLO by 14+
12%
COLO by 1–13
26%
OKST by 1–13
34%
OKST by 14+
28%

Spread: 8.5 pts better than Vegas for Colorado (sides with a gap this size have won 49% in the backtest). Total: 6.8 pts below Vegas (54% historically). Opened OKST −14.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
−0.066 #92Offense EPA / play+0.026 #51
−0.103 #20Defense EPA / play allowed+0.010 #60
−1.1% #79Offense success rate+5.3% #18
−4.7% #21Defense success rate allowed+0.5% #70
−0.088 #119Rushing EPA / play−0.002 #85
−0.035 #71Passing EPA / play+0.100 #32
−0.176 #7Rush defense EPA allowed−0.024 #47
+0.036 #69Pass defense EPA allowed−0.043 #38
−5.7 #97Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+4.1 #35
−2.4 #43Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−1.3 #51
Situational
−1.6% #65Passing-down success (3rd & long)−2.0% #71
−3.7% #29Passing-down success allowed−3.3% #32
−0.56 #93Points per drive+0.67 #29
−0.29 #44Points per drive allowed−0.25 #46
Trenches
+0.09 #69Line yards per rush+0.22 #48
−0.44 #13Line yards per rush allowed+0.02 #67
−2.6% #59Runs stuffed at the line−3.2% #52
+7.8% #5Opponent runs stuffed+1.8% #43
−1.3% #70Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−4.2% #21
+3.8% #9Havoc created−0.8% #77
Big plays
−0.173 #130Rushing explosiveness−0.221 #134
+0.146 #55Passing explosiveness+0.094 #78
−0.20 #81Open-field yards per rush−0.10 #66
+0.212 #133Pass explosiveness allowed+0.038 #85
Style and schedule
55% #74Run rate54% #86
+2.4 #14Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−3.5 #49

Colorado: last 5 games

L24-27Covered
L7-29Missed
L13-23Missed
L7-41Missed
W52-21Missed

Oklahoma State: last 5 games

L32-35Covered
W42-28
vsUCF
Covered
W41-24Covered
W59-0Covered
W39-31Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.25−0.17−0.10−0.02+0.06Entering week12345678Colorado · 1: −0.02Colorado · 2: +0.02Colorado · 3: +0.02Colorado · 4: −0.04Colorado · 5: −0.02Colorado · 6: −0.01Colorado · 7: −0.01Colorado · 8: +0.04Oklahoma State · 1: −0.14Oklahoma State · 2: −0.23Oklahoma State · 3: −0.14Oklahoma State · 4: −0.12Oklahoma State · 5: +0.01Oklahoma State · 6: +0.02Oklahoma State · 7: −0.01Oklahoma State · 8: +0.02
● Colorado● Oklahoma State