College football scores › Week 9 › Florida at Georgia
FloridaNo. 175-2away
BEAVER projects23
Mercedes-Benz Stadium, indoors
GeorgiaNo. 36-1neutral site
BEAVER projects39
BEAVEROver 55.5, best betbest betUGA −11.5, best betbest betBEAVER gives UGA 84% to win

Lines

Tap a price to add it to your slip. Circled is BEAVER’s pick: solid for a best bet, dashed for a lean.
SpreadTotalMoney
Florida
Georgia

BEAVER’s card

Best bet
Over 55.5, best bet6.9 points off the line
  • UGA −11.5 best bet, 4.5 points off the line

BEAVER against the market

Updates until kickoff
BEAVERMarketCall
Score (FLA–UGA)23–39–
SpreadUGA −16.0UGA −11.5UGA −11.5
Total62.455.5Over 55.5
UGA win chance84%−440
FLA by 14+
3%
FLA by 1–13
13%
UGA by 1–13
29%
UGA by 14+
55%

Spread: 4.5 pts better than Vegas for Georgia (sides with a gap this size have won 54% in the backtest). Total: 6.9 pts above Vegas (54% historically). Opened UGA −12.5.

Tale of the tape

BEAVER Stats, opponent-adjusted, entering the game. Rank among 138 FBS teams.
Efficiency
+0.151 #16Offense EPA / play+0.230 #3
−0.045 #37Defense EPA / play allowed−0.091 #19
+6.5% #15Offense success rate+12.0% #1
−0.4% #53Defense success rate allowed−6.2% #11
+0.116 #30Rushing EPA / play+0.208 #8
+0.205 #11Passing EPA / play+0.285 #5
−0.075 #29Rush defense EPA allowed−0.174 #8
+0.048 #69Pass defense EPA allowed−0.092 #27
+11.0 #8Scoring offense (pts vs avg)+14.7 #3
−1.5 #50Scoring defense (pts vs avg)−7.5 #17
Situational
+3.6% #26Passing-down success (3rd & long)+10.9% #3
+0.4% #70Passing-down success allowed−7.5% #8
+1.83 #6Points per drive+2.45 #3
−0.22 #46Points per drive allowed−0.57 #31
Trenches
+0.12 #63Line yards per rush+0.73 #1
−0.12 #47Line yards per rush allowed−0.41 #13
−2.2% #66Runs stuffed at the line−7.7% #4
−1.7% #96Opponent runs stuffed−0.9% #81
−4.8% #12Havoc allowed (TFL, sacks, PBU)−4.3% #17
+2.5% #21Havoc created+1.1% #34
Big plays
−0.029 #87Rushing explosiveness−0.106 #121
+0.130 #64Passing explosiveness+0.022 #103
+0.13 #37Open-field yards per rush+0.54 #9
−0.027 #47Pass explosiveness allowed+0.139 #126
Style and schedule
61% #21Run rate54% #87
+3.3 #11Strength of schedule (avg opponent)−2.9 #46

Florida: last 5 games

W27-24Covered
L19-38Missed
L17-45Missed
W52-28Covered
W44-39Covered

Georgia: last 5 games

L24-27Missed
W20-17Covered
W38-14Missed
W41-13Covered
W45-17Covered

Rating trend

BEAVER Stats: net EPA per play against an average team, entering each week
−0.03+0.08+0.20+0.31+0.42Entering week123456789Florida · 1: +0.11Florida · 2: +0.16Florida · 3: +0.21Florida · 4: +0.25Florida · 5: +0.27Florida · 6: +0.22Florida · 7: +0.15Florida · 8: +0.20Florida · 9: +0.20Georgia · 1: +0.32Georgia · 2: +0.27Georgia · 3: +0.35Georgia · 4: +0.34Georgia · 5: +0.36Georgia · 6: +0.36Georgia · 7: +0.39Georgia · 8: +0.32Georgia · 9: +0.32
● Florida● Georgia